| Project/Area Number |
19K08322
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Nabatame Shin 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (30570072)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | グルコーストランスポーター1欠損症 / ケトン食療法 / 移行期医療 / 先天代謝異常 / 食事療法 / 回帰分析 / 自然歴研究 / GLUT1欠損症 / フローサイトメトリー / ケトン体 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
グルコーストランスポーター1 (Glucose transporter 1 deficiency syndrome: GLUT1)欠損症は、脳内へのグルコースの取り込みが低下することによる中枢神経疾患で、代替エネルギー源となるケトン体を供給するケトン食療法が有効である。国内で可能な診断検査は遺伝子検査のみで、陰性例の確定診断やGLUT1の機能評価はできない。また、ケトン食療法中の血糖値やケトン体値などの血中エネルギー物質の値や日内変動が食事療法の効果に示す影響は未検討である。本研究では、①GLUT1の発現量を測定する新規診断法の確立、②ケトン食療法の有効性に影響する因子を解明する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to investigate and develop a simple dietary treatment for glucose transporter 1 deficiency (Glut1 deficiency) in adulthood. First, we conducted a natural history study and used regression analysis to elucidate that CSF glucose and CSF lactose are independent contributors to phenotypic severity. Next, we identified five new pathologic variants of SLC2A1 gene, N34K, A70T, G91C, P385S, and P385L. We then introduced ketogenic diet to a patient diagnosed in her 40s, and her neurological symptoms improved remarkably. This showed that ketogenic diet therapy is both effective and necessary in adult patients with Glut1 deficiency syndrome. Subsequently, we changed the patient's diet to one based on a normal diet, reduced carbohydrates, and utilizing medium-chain triglycerides, with no worsening of symptoms. We were able to demonstrate the potential of a novel, simple diet.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
グルコーストランスポーター1欠損症は、有病率が10万人に1-2人程度と見込まれている比較的多い先天代謝異常による神経疾患である。重症度は幅広いが、中核群となる重症度の患者では、軽度から重度の知的障害や、難治てんかん、種々の運動異常、易疲労性などで、生活は大きく障害される。ケトン食療法は唯一有効性が証明された治療で、症状が大きく改善する患者が多いが、生涯食事療法を継続することは、知的障害を有する患者には困難で、簡便な食事療法の開発の必要性は高かった。今回の研究で、重症度を予測可能となり、成人例で簡便な食事療法が有効であることを経験し、本疾患の成人後治療に新しい戦略を加えることができた。