Phylogenetic analysis of K1 Escherichia coli with antibiotic resistance and investigation of vaccine targes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
IMUTA NAOKO  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (00643470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 児玉 祐一  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 講師 (20535695)
西 順一郎  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (40295241)
大岡 唯祐  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 准教授 (50363594)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsESBL産生菌 / CTX-M / K1莢膜遺伝子 / 下痢限性大腸菌 / 腸管凝集性大腸菌 / 髄膜炎 / 基質特異性拡張型βラクタマーゼ / ESBL / 小児下痢症患児由来大腸菌 / 下痢原性大腸菌 / 血液由来大腸菌 / K1大腸菌 / 薬剤耐性 / 系統解析 / ワクチン標的分子
Outline of Research at the Start
大腸菌のK1莢膜多糖体は乳児髄膜炎・敗血症の主要な病原因子だが、K1莢膜保有大腸菌(K1大腸菌)の分子疫学的解析は十分でない。われわれは小児腸管由来大腸菌で、K1大腸菌の基質拡張型βラクタマーゼやAmpC型βラクタマーゼ遺伝子獲得を見出し、薬剤耐性大腸菌による髄膜炎・敗血症のリスクが高まっている。近年抗菌薬療法が困難となる中、妊婦の移行抗体による乳児K1大腸菌感染症を予防するワクチン開発が期待されるが、K1莢膜多糖体は免疫原性がなくワクチン標的分子にならない。本研究では、便・血液・髄液由来のK1大腸菌株の分子疫学解析、系統解析、病原性を検討しK1莢膜以外のワクチン標的分子を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A total of 355 extended-spectrum β-lactamase (ESBL) CTX-M gene-positive Escherichia coli strains (CTX-M strains) including 43 K1 capsule gene-positive-strains (CTX-M/K1 strains) were detected from 9,525 E. coli strains from diarrheal children since 2001 through 2019. The majority of CTX-M/K1 strains were isolated since 2011 through 2019 and 14 (33%) strains were O1/O18, which are the major serotypes causing meningitis. Although 38 (88%) CTX-M/K1 strains belonged to the phylogroup B2, a strain harboring virulence gene of enteroaggregative E. coli (EAEC) belonged to phylogroup D. Further, we demonstrated the emergence of CTX-M hybrid type and the change of ST131 clade types. CTX-M/K1 strains showed diversity and increased in this decade. These results are valuable for searching for K1 E. coli vaccine targets and suggest active horizontal transfer of antimicrobial resistant genes and virulence genes in the intestine of children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ESBL CTX-M遺伝子保有K1莢膜遺伝子保有大腸菌は、増加傾向にあることが示唆された。またCTX-M保有株の中に、髄膜炎の原因菌に多い血清型O1/O18の株や下痢原性大腸菌の一つであり凝集付着と強固なバイオフィルム形成を特徴とする腸管凝集性大腸菌の病原遺伝子保有株が検出され、薬剤耐性遺伝子と病原遺伝子を併せ持つ株は治療が困難になることが予想されるため注意が必要である。また、CTX-M hybrid type株がみられたことから、小児の腸管内で病原遺伝子と薬剤耐性遺伝子の活発な伝播がおこっていることが示唆された。このため適正な抗菌薬治療と継続的な耐性菌サーベイランスが必要であると考えられた。