| Project/Area Number |
19K08343
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
| Research Institution | National Center for Child Health and Development |
Principal Investigator |
Miyoshi Takekazu 国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 臨床研究センター, (非)研究員 (70626697)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
細田 洋司 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 客員研究員 (40359807)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 胎児心不全 / 先天性心疾患 / 心筋成熟 / 小動物用高解像度超音波イメージングシステム / 胎児胎盤循環 / 遺伝子発現解析 / 胎盤病理 / 胎児心疾患 / 心臓成熟 / 小動物用超音波高解像度イメージング / PDE5阻害剤 / マウス / 心臓発生 / 超音波イメージング |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、小動物用高解像度超音波イメージングシステムによる血行動態解析法及び組織学的な心筋の分化・成熟の評価法を確立し、心臓発生において心形態異常や心機能低下による心室へのメカニカルストレスの変化が心筋細胞の増殖及び分化に与える影響や分子機構を明らかにする。さらに胎児心機能改善薬に対する心室機能の反応性について、網羅的遺伝子発現解析を行い、心臓の分化・成熟に関わる分子または分子機構を探索する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined two different model mice of fetal cardiac dysfunction that cause cardiac malformation or decreased contractility during the fetal period. Fetal heart failure and decrease in the number of ventricular cardiomyocytes were observed only in mice with cardiac malformation. Therefore, mechanical stress associated with cardiac morphogenesis seems to be more important for fetal heart development. In human placenta, microscopic analysis showed that the frequency and severity of premature and edematous villi and increased nucleated red blood cells in villous vessels were greater in cases of fetal heart failure. Changes in cytokine-related genes specific to fetal heart failure were also observed, suggesting fetoplacental association.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
小動物用高解像度超音波イメージングシステムを用いて胎生期から血行動態をリアルタイムに観察することで、胎児心不全モデルマウスを同定し、胎児心不全の評価系を確立することが可能であった。組織学的解析の結果、心腔内メカニカルストレスの変化に伴って、心筋細胞の増殖抑制による低形成及び収縮機能の低下、それに対して代償性に細胞増殖期が延長することが示唆された。 胎児心不全時のヒト胎盤において、二次的に組織学的変化及び遺伝子発現変化が生じることが確認された。胎児・胎盤の臓器連関を裏付ける結果であり、胎児心不全の病態解明、さらには胎児心不全のバイオマーカー開発につながると考えている。