Drug development for Alzheimer-like dementia related to Down syndrome using iPSC-derived cortical organoid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Awaya Tomonari  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定講師 (20589593)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / ダウン症候群 / 中枢神経 / ミクログリア / アルツハイマー病 / 中枢神経細胞 / 21番染色体 / ダウン症 / 認知症 / 中枢神経病理 / オルガノイド培養 / 低分子化合物 / ヘルペスウィルス
Outline of Research at the Start
21番染色体の過剰により生じるダウン症 (DS) 者の中枢神経系では、早期からアルツハイマー病 (AD) 様の病態が進行していることが知られており、一部のDS者では20~30歳台以降で急激に認知症が進行する。DS者の健康寿命の改善にはこの中枢神経病態の抑制が必須であるが、その病態解明はほとんど進んでいない。本研究では21番染色体上に存在する2つの遺伝子 -APP遺伝子、およびDYRK1A遺伝子- に焦点を当ててDS者の急激退行症について解析し、DS者における進行性の認知機能障害の病態基盤についての理解を深め、治療開発の端緒となる知見を見出すことを目的とした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We differentiated CNS cells, cerebral organoids, and microglia from Down syndrome iPSCs, and compared gene expression levels of APP and DYRK1A with control samples. The expression levels of the genes on chromosome 21 were mostly over than 1.5 fold in the DS-derived cells, however, cerebral organoids derived from DS-iPSC showed no apparent accumulation of beta-amyloid protein or tau even after 196 days of differentiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究ではiPS細胞を使ってダウン症の中枢神経病態を再現し、アルツハイマー様の急激退行症の病態とその改善法を検討することを試みたものです。iPS細胞から大脳オルガノイドというヒトの脳に類似した組織を作り出すことが出来ましたが、7か月程度の培養ではアルツハイマー病に関連した明確な変化は得られませんでした。一方、アルツハイマー病に関連するAPP遺伝子、DYRK1A遺伝子等の遺伝子は予想通りダウン症由来の細胞で高発現しており、これらの細胞を用いてダウン症が有するアルツハイマー病のリスクと病態との関連について、今後検討していくことが出来ると考えられます。