Leptomeningeal metastasis and liquid biopsy for medulloblastoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kijima Noriyuki  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (80534627)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金村 米博  独立行政法人国立病院機構大阪医療センター(臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 機関長・部門長クラス (80344175)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords髄芽腫 / 髄膜播種 / リキッドバイオプシー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では小児悪性脳腫瘍の代表である髄芽腫における予後不良因子であるとされる髄膜播種について、そのメカニズムを同定しさらに治療標的分子の同定を行う。また髄芽腫においては血液および髄液中を循環する腫瘍細胞の存在(CTC)も確認されており、本研究ではこのCTCを用いて、髄芽種の診断(リキッドバイオプシー)への応用と治療効果評価のバイオマーカーとしての可能性についての検討も行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we first injected patient-derived medulloblastoma cells into the brains of immunodeficient mice and examined the frequency of leptomeningeal and hematogenous metastasis. We found that both leptomeningeal and hematogenous metastasis frequently occurs in medulloblastoma. Next, we isolated the tumor cells from primary tumor and metastasis from mice. RNA was extracted from each organ and identified the molecules whose expression was increased compared to the primary tumor using RNA sequencing. Furthermore, we also aim to isolate circulating tumor cells (CTCs) from tumor cells, their blood, and cerebrospinal fluid from mice. Although it was possible to extract tumor cells and RNA from cerebrospinal fluid, it was difficult to extract CTCs and RNA in the blood.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により髄芽腫の髄膜播種に関与する標的分子が同定され、この標的分子を標的とした治療方法の開発につながることが期待される。また髄液中からの腫瘍細胞の採取は可能であるが、血液中からの腫瘍細胞の採取は困難であることから、こちらを用いたリキッドバイオプシーについては今後さらなる改良が必要であることが示唆された。