Liver failure and liver carcinogenesis prevention by liver-skeletal muscle correlation control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAKI MAKOTO  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (60402195)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 華井 竜徳  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任助教 (40585494)
白上 洋平  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50632816)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords肝硬変 / 骨格筋 / 握力 / 肝筋相関 / 肝不全 / 肝発癌予防 / サルコペニア
Outline of Research at the Start
肝臓は骨格筋と臓器間ネットワークを構築し、糖質・脂質・蛋白質の貯蔵代謝を制御している。肝硬変患者では、2次性のサルコペニア(骨格筋の量および質の低下)を高率に合併し、サルコペニアの合併は肝機能とは独立した予後規定因子である。本研究は、1肝筋相関の異常、特に核内受容体シグナルの発現・機能異常に伴う代謝恒常性制御の破綻が、肝不全の進展および肝発癌に及ぼす影響や肝疾患とマイオカイン(筋肉から放出されるホルモン)との関連を明らかにし、2同病態の改善・制御を介した全く新しい肝不全予および肝発癌防法を開発することを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted the study to clarify the effects of abnormalities in liver-skeletal correlations and related abnormalities in body composition and nutrient metabolism on the progression of liver failure and hepatic carcinogenesis. The new findings include: (1) Late evening snack with BCAA formulation improves the prognosis of cirrhotic patients, (2) Decreased serum tryptophan concentration is involved in skeletal muscle atrophy, (3) Decreased grip strength is a prognostic factor for patients with chronic liver disease (including those with hepatocellular carcinoma). In particular, the "Criteria for Determining Sarcopenia in Liver Disease (Japan Society of Hepatology)" was revised (2nd edition) after clarifying the grip strength value that determines the prognosis of patients with chronic liver disease. The importance of establishing a treatment strategy that captures the liver and skeletal muscle, as well as the multi-organ (including adipose tissue) network, was demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗ウイルス療法は進歩したものの肝線維化が進行した症例ではこれらの治療の恩恵は受けにくく、また近年ではアルコールや脂肪肝を成因とする肝硬変患者も増加している。そのため、サルコペニアに代表される肝硬変の合併症に対する包括的なマネジメント(薬剤・栄養・運動療法)は、今後さらに重要になってくる。本研究は、「肝臓のみではなく、骨格筋にアプローチして肝臓関連死減少をめざす」という、コンセプトに基づいた研究である。今後さらに増加してくる高齢者や肝炎ウイルス消失後患者、肥満を合併した慢性肝疾患患者への対応も含め、肝筋相関をtargetとした「慢性肝疾患の包括的な治療戦略」を構築することが、本研究の意義である。