Anti-tumor effect of Galectin-9 on metastatic hepatocellular carcinoma and its microRNA basis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Masaki Tsutomu  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (30335848)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小原 英幹  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10612476)
岩間 久和  香川大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20398035)
坂本 鉄平  香川大学, 医学部, 協力研究員 (30769328)
仁木 敏朗  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (40558508)
藤田 浩二  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50749421)
田所 智子  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50813177)
森下 朝洋  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60423430)
野村 貴子  香川大学, 医学部, 協力研究員 (70645415)
米山 弘人  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80294750)
大浦 杏子  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80834639)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsmicro RNA / 転移性肝癌 / microRNA / ガレクチン-9 / エクソソーム / 肝細胞癌 / 胆管細胞癌 / Galectin-9 microRNA / Galectin-9
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究において、我々が見出した新しい生理活性物質ガレクチン-9(Gal-9)が、種々の消化器癌に対して、抗腫瘍効果があることを示し、その機構としてGal-9が腫瘍細胞内・組織内のmicroRNAを変化させることにより、抗癌作用を有することを証明してきた。本研究の目的は、Gal-9の転移性肝癌に対する抗腫瘍効果の証明と、腫瘍内のmicroRNAだけではなく、癌細胞からの放出されたエクソソーム(細胞外分泌小胞器官)内のmicroRNAにも変化を及ぼし、そのmicroRNA分子もまた、抗腫瘍活性を持つ可能性について検討をする。つまり、Gal-9が新たな癌抑制機構のエクソソームを標的とした治療戦略に成り得る可能性についての基礎研究を行うことである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to prove the anti-tumor effect of Gal-9 on metastatic liver cancer and to analyze the microRNA changes in the tumor, and to conduct basic research on the possibility that Gal-9 could be a therapeutic strategy for metastatic liver cancer. We proved, in vitro, and in vivo systems whether Gal-9 treatment of OCUC-LM1, a metastatic liver cancer cell line derived from colorectal cancer, produces anti-tumor effects. We also found mcroRNAs associated with the in vitro tumor suppressive effect of Gal -9 in the metastatic liver cancer cell line OCUC-LM1 using array chips.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
転移性肝癌の医療は、末期がんであり、その治療は、困難を極めている。最近、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤、PD-1, PDL1 抗体が、このような進行肝癌に使用されている。本研究において、Gal-9も免疫調節分子であり、基礎研究で転移性肝癌細胞株において、癌細胞増殖抑制効果が見られた. これは、新たな免疫調節分子であるGal-9が、転移性肝癌の治療薬になる可能性を秘めている。あらゆる癌の終末期である転移性肝癌の治療薬になる可能性があるので、きわめて、癌患者にとって大きな福音である.