Application of a new biomarker LRG to real-world clinical practice of inflammatory bowel disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University (2021)
Kochi University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO MINORU  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00379190)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsバイオマーカー / サイトカイン / 炎症性腸疾患 / マーカー / LRG
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らのシーズであるLRGは、IBD初の血清活動性バイオマーカーとして昨年製造販売承認を取得した。最近、病変部位のOSMがTNF阻害剤抵抗性IBDの指標になると報告された。LRGにはOncostatin M(OSM)などIL-6以外の刺激でも発現誘導される特徴がある。本研究では、LRGの発現制御機構を解明すべく、OSMを含むIBD関連サイトカイン等にLRG産生細胞(肝細胞、腸上皮細胞、白血球等)が応答するか否かを検討する。LRG がIBD病態のサイトカイン環境をどう反映するのかを理解し、新たに蓄積する患者血清LRGデータと共に検討することで、治療予測等、実臨床での新たなLRG活用法を見出す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
LRG, one of our research seeds, has become a laboratory test to evaluate disease activity of inflammatory bowel disease (IBD). In this study, we investigated the regulatory mechanism of LRG expression in IBD. By using cell lines derived from hepatocytes and intestinal LRG-producing cells (intestinal epithelial cells, monocytes, neutrophils), we found that STAT3 and NFκB, the major transcription factors of inflammatory cytokines, are the key inducers of LRG production in many cell types including hepatocytes. On the other hand, in neutrophils, LRG expression was induced cytokine-independently during their differentiation and maturation process. Gene expression analysis using a next-generation sequencer reveled that immune signals represented by NFκB are enhanced in human IBD tissues, which likely promotes LRG production in gastrointestinal lesions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、サイトカイン下流の転写因子の中で炎症形成に特に重要なSTAT3とNFκBが、肝細胞や病変部位の細胞でLRG発現を直接制御すること、それとは別の機序が好中球のLRG産生を促すことを明らかにした。一方、既存マーカーCRPは、IL-6が肝細胞にてSTAT3を活性化するという単一的機序で発現が誘導される。以上から、CRPよりもさらに幅広い病態でLRGが上昇すること、自然免疫系シグナルの亢進がみられるIBD粘膜の病態は、CRPよりもLRGによく反映されること、が強く示唆され、IBD診療におけるLRG測定の優位性とその理論的根拠が示された。