Establishment of a new gastric carcinogenesis model based on epigenetic changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Shin  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40415956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 須江 聡一郎  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 助教 (00738619)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsエピゲノム / 初期化因子 / マウスモデル / 胃がん / リプログラミング / 胃癌 / 動物モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
胃発癌はHelicobacterの長期感染を介し、ゲノム異常に加え、エピゲノム修飾による遺伝子発現変化が重要であることが明らかにされつつある。胃癌のゲノム異常を基盤とした動物モデルの開発は近年進展してきたが、一方でエピゲノム修飾を基盤とした胃発癌モデルは作成されていない。本研究では、まずエピゲノム変化に基づく胃癌マウスモデルの構築をする。次に胃オルガノイドを用いたエピゲノム変化に基づく発癌機構の解析を腫瘍オルガノイドの作成と細胞レベルにおける網羅的解析により行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is becoming clear that changes in gene expression due to epigenome modification may be important in considering gastric carcinogenesis. In this study, we created a mouse considering the development of gastric cancer using a reprogramming mouse for the construction of a gastric cancer mouse model based on epigenome changes. Reprogramming factors (OSKM: Oct3 / 4, Sox2, Klf4, c-Myc) are activated in the stomach using Sox2-cre and Foxa3-cre, which are gastric-specific promoter mice. As a result, no tumor developed due to the expression of reprogramming factors. Although the expression of many reprogramming factors is observed in chronic inflammation, the possibility of direct carcinogenesis was negative from this study. In addition, no tumor development was observed even when a deficiency of the tumor suppressor gene TP53 was added.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性炎症で起こるエピゲノム変化と発癌との関連性を解析するためにマウスモデルの作成を試みたが、作成に至らなかった。発癌遺伝子変異の追加により、胃癌モデル作成を行う必要がある。