Expression of glucose transporter in colorectal cancer and of its usefulness as a therapeutic target
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Kubota Eiji  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 准教授 (30405188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 八木 崇志  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (00781840)
片岡 洋望  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (40381785)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords大腸癌 / グルコース輸送体 / SGLT2阻害剤 / 大腸がん / SGLT-2 / がん代謝 / グルコース輸送隊
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では大腸がんを対象とし、1)2種類のグルコース輸送体、GULTとSGLTの発現メカニズムや相互作用、2)グルコース輸送体の大腸がんの増殖・進展制御メカニズム、3)グルコース輸送体のがん代謝への作用、4)グルコース輸送体のがん微小環境への作用について、分子生物学的手法を用いて解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the expression and function of glucose transporters in colon cancer. The colon cancer cell lines HCT116 and SW480 express the glucose transporter SGLT2, and their inhibition suppresses cell proliferation. Biological experiments using colon cancer cell lines demonstrated that SGLT2 is involved in cell proliferation through the activation of AMPK, a regulator of cellular energy homeostasis, in addition to glucose uptake. Similar results were obtained in the experiments using mouse xenograft models. Metabolomic analysis revealed that SGLT2 inhibition reduced cystine and increased oxidized glutathione, providing clues for the clarification of intracellular metabolic regulation by SGLT2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では大腸がん細胞におけるグルコース輸送体、なかでもSGLT2の機能について細胞内代謝制御機能の観点から検証した。SGLT2阻害は大腸がんの増殖を抑制すること、また、その作用メカニズムとしては、糖の取り込み抑制だけではなく、AMPKの制御が関与していることを明らかとした。これは、細胞内代謝を外的にコントロールすることによる大腸がん治療の有効性を示す結果で、新規薬剤の開発につながるものと考えられる。また、すでに上市されているSGLT2阻害剤の大腸がん予防、治療へのドラッグリポジショニングの可能性を示すものと考えられる。