Pathophysiology of irritable bowel syndrome from the viewpoint of intestinal microbiota
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kamada Kazuhiro  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員講師 (80616350)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内藤 裕二  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00305575)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords過敏性腸症候群 / 腸内細菌叢 / 母子分離ストレス / コルチコトロピン放出ホルモン / 腸管蠕動運動 / 母子分離ストレスモデル / 脳腸相関
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ストレス誘因動物消化管運動機能障害モデルを使用し、IBSの病態における神経ペプチドやの生理活性物質の局所での発現や伝達経路の解明、また腸内細菌叢のストレスによる変化や探査脂肪酸などの代謝産物の変化、局所での腸管透過性の変化を解析し、それらに特定の生理活性物質、また腸管上皮のDNAマイクロアレイ解析と腸内細菌叢のメタゲノム解析を組み合わせたパスウェイ解析からその相関関係を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated changes in the intestinal microbiota in irritable bowel syndrome, a representative of functional gastrointestinal disorders, and the relationship with the phenotype of the intestinal microbiota using two animal models of irritable bowel syndrome, the mother-infant separation stress model and the restraint tress model rats. We found that the intestinal peristalsis of mother-infant stress rats was more irritable than that of normal rats, that the intestinal microbiota of mother-infant stress rats was different from that of normal rats, and that the intestinal microbiota changes were already completed at 8 weeks of age. We also revealed that the effect of increased intestinal peristalsis induced by pseudo-stress induced by CRF administration is manifested by changes in the intestinal microbiota and metabolites in the intestinal tract.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
過敏性腸症候群は、現在のストレスの多様化とともに若年の生産年齢層を中心に発症頻度が高く、社会的問題となっている疾患群である。また、致命的な疾患ではないものの、罹患すると安静的な経過をたどり症状により社会生産性が低下することが問題となっている。本研究では過敏性腸症候群の動物モデルを使用し、ストレスによる消化管症状の発現が、腸内細菌叢の変化や腸内代謝産物の変化により引き起こされることを明らかにした。これにより、治療として腸内細菌叢をターゲットとしたプレバイオティクスやプロバイオティクスによる介入での症状改善の可能性が考慮される。