| Project/Area Number |
19K08382
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
村上 善基 東京医科大学, 医学部, 兼任教授 (00397556)
上田 しのぶ 東京医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (00521874)
須藤 カツ子 東京医科大学, 医学部, 兼任講師 (50126091)
梅澤 明弘 国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 再生医療センター, 再生医療センター長 (70213486)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | NASH / 間葉系幹細胞 / エクソソーム / exosome |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
NASHの進行は肝機能不全となり、移植療法が有効な治療であるが実施には支障がある。再生医療は問題を解決する手法として注目され、侵襲性の低い脂肪組織由来間葉系幹細胞(AMSC)が肝機能不全モデル動物を用いた前臨床試験が試されている。しかし、NASHでの炎症反応は肝臓以外の脂肪組織にも影響を与えることが予想され、これらの組織由来のAMSCが肝臓に与える影響は解明されていない。そこでNASHモデル動物を作成し、その個体からAMSCを樹立し、正常マウス由来の細胞と比較し安全性について検討する。さらに、再生肝の脂肪蓄積予防を脂肪代謝の活発な肝臓に改善するため脂肪分解酵素を導入したAMSCの樹立を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Mesenchymal stem cells derived from adipose tissue are known to be less invasive to tissues and have higher stem cell content in tissues. Regenerating medicine using mesenchymal stem cells is expected to have a high potential for practical application as an effective therapeutic option after developing non-alcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH). We attempted to establish mesenchymal stem cells from adipose tissue of NASH by generating NASH model mice. Although there have been several reports on the creation of animal models of NASH, studies similar to those on human pathology are still needed. In this study, we succeeded in creating a model animal by administering streptozotocin to IL-1 receptor antagonist-deficient mice and feeding them a high-fat diet for a long period. We succeeded in establishing involved stem cells from the adipose tissue of these animals.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
NASHモデル動物の作成とその動物由来の脂肪組織から間葉系幹細胞を樹立した。NASHの発症原因は様々な報告がある。NASHの発症機序や治療法の研究にはモデル動物は必要不可欠である。しかし、これまでに報告されいるモデル動物では、未だ開発する必要がある。本研究ではこれまでに報告のない、IL-1 receptor antagonist欠損したマウスを使用した。このマウスはIL-1のシグナル伝達系が恒常的に刺激され、炎症が誘導された状態にあるマウスである。この系統によるモデルマウスの作出は、安定的に高頻度に誘導することが可能である。今後のNASHの発症の解明や治療モデルに応用されることが期待される。