Transgenerational impacts of oral probiotic administration in pregnant mice on offspring gut immune cells and colitis susceptibility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
Okada Yoshikiyo  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 内科学, 助教 (90531137)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords伝統的発酵食品 / プロバイオティクス / トランスジェネレーション / 炎症性腸疾患 / 樹状細胞 / 制御性T細胞 / 腸内細菌 / β8インテグリン / DOHaD仮説 / 腸管免疫 / 発酵食品
Outline of Research at the Start
近年「ヒトの胎児期における環境要因が何らかの形で記憶され、成人後のさまざまな疾患の罹患率に影響を与える可能性」、すなわちトランスジェネレーションが注目されている。本研究の目的は、伝統的発酵食品である鮒鮨(ふなずし)より単離したプロバイオティクス投与によって影響を受けた親の腸管免疫系と腸内細菌が、その子供たちにいかなる影響を及ぼすか(トランスジェネレーション)を検討し、それがどのような機序をもって実験大腸炎の病態に関与するかを解明する事である。本研究によって、親の食生活が、その子供たちにいかなる影響を及ぼすかが解明され、世代間を通じた炎症性腸疾患の予防と治療への応用が可能になると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study of the impact of environmental factors during preg- nancy on fetal development has so far been focused primarily on those negatively affecting human health; however, little is known about the effects of probiotic treatment during preg- nancy on inflammatory bowel diseases (IBD). In this study, we investigated whether oral administration of heat-killed probiotics isolated from fermented foods decreased the vul- nerability of offspring to IBD.
Oral administration of probiotics during gestation induced transgenerational immunomodulatory effects on the gut-associated immune system and resilience to experi- mental colitis in the offspring. Our results suggest that consumption of fermented foods during pregnancy can be effective in preventing inflammatory diseases such as IBD be- yond generation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、親マウスにプロバイオティクスを投与することで増加した免疫細胞は、その仔マウスにトランスジェネレーションされる可能性が示された。これは、妊娠中の発酵食品の摂取が世代を超えて炎症性疾患(IBD)などの予防に効果的である可能性を示唆している。