The study of emergence of cancerous gland in chronic gastritis through three dimensional histological structure and genetic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Yagi Kazuyoshi  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 特任教授 (20220121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺井 崇二  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (00332809)
橋本 哲  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (10768667)
土屋 淳紀  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (70464005)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords胃癌 / 慢性胃炎 / H.pylori / 腸上皮化生 / MUC6 / CDX2 / 幽門腺化生 / 胃がん / ピロリ菌 / マイクロダイセクション
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトの胃はH.pylori慢性炎症により主細胞が幽門腺化生を起こす。幽門腺化生はMUC6陽性であり、粘膜の最下層で発生する。幽門腺化生はCDX2を獲得すると腸上皮化生が生ずるが、幽門腺化生のCDX2獲得によって胃癌も発生することが組織学的に推定できた。我々は従来から考えられている“腸上皮化生から胃癌が発生する”という学説に疑問を持ち、“幽門腺化生から胃癌が発生する”という仮説を立て、これを証明するために幽門腺化生部、胃癌部、腸上皮化生部の3か所からマイクロダイセクション法にて組織を選択的に切り取り、エクソーム解析などの手法を用いて3部位の相同性を確認し、この仮説を証明したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
According to our investigation, the following was realized: in chronic gastritis, chief cell changed to MUC6 cell which formed pyloric gland metaplasia and furthermore changed to intestinal metaplasia in expressing of CDX2.On the other hand, cancerous cells occurred from MUC6 cells, especially in CDX2-positive cell. We supposed that cancerous cells developed from MUC6 cells by trigger of expression of CDX2.We analyzed genes of cancerous tissue, pyloric gland metaplasia and intestinal metaplasia in three cases of gastric cancer. In two of three cases, the pyloric gland metaplasia and cancer had a close relationship, whereas the intestinal metaplasia and cancer were distantly related. We thought that in these two cancers, the pyloric gland metaplasia and cancer were closely related genetically, and the intestinal metaplasia and cancer were distantly related, suggesting that these cancers did not follow the metaplasia-dysplasia-cancer sequence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
H.pylori感染が慢性胃炎と胃癌発生にも強く関与していることは広く認知されている。しかしその機序が理解されていない。我々は主細胞がMUC6腺管に先祖返りし、さらにCDX2発現が癌化に関与しているという新しい理論を構築した。腸上皮化生が出現した胃から発癌することより腸上皮化生からの発癌が今も広く受け入れられている。しかし腸上皮化生からの癌の発生の考えでは実際の症例で矛盾することも多い。MUC6から癌が発生しCDX2発現がそれに関わっているという理論により、腸上皮化生が出現した胃はすでにCDX2は発現しており、癌発生リスクは高いことも説明できる。胃癌発生リスクを科学的に証明できた。