Development of Neoantigen-Related Combination Immunotherapy for Pancreatic Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Yanagisawa Ryu  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系(医学部附属病院), 准教授 (80532043)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsPancreatic cancer / ネオアンチゲン / 膵臓癌 / 膵臓がん / 免疫療法
Outline of Research at the Start
膵臓癌は有効な治療法が乏しい極めて予後不良な疾患である。今後、膵臓癌に対して免疫療法が画期的な治療法となることが大変期待されているが、まだその手法は確立していない。本研究においては、患者個々のがん細胞に発生している遺伝子変異に基づいた腫瘍特異的変異抗原(ネオアンチゲン)を標的とした細胞傷害性T細胞の樹立を行う。さらに難治性膵臓癌に対して複数の免疫療法を組み合わせた複合的治療法の基礎について検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we found that cytotoxic T cells in the peripheral blood of some patients with pancreatic cancer who had a favorable clinical course of treatment may exhibit immunological responses to pancreatic cancer-derived cell lines. Additionally, sensitization to specific allergens was also detected in patients who had a favorable clinical course of treatment, which may have influenced the clinical course. Although the details of these effects on the patients’ background and clinical course are still under analysis, we assume the possibility of sensitization to specific allergens may favor the acquisition of antitumor immunity. Further studies investigating the relevance of anti-tumor immunity associated with neoantigens is required.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵臓癌は現時点ではまだ満足できる治療成績の得られていない疾患である。予後不良例のみならず治療経過が良好であった症例の病態を併せて解明してくことで、膵臓癌全体の治療成績が改善される可能性があると考えられる。