analysis of small intestine-specific bacteria in Crohn's disease and an investigation of TNFSF15, a disease-prone gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Hironori  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10311937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢野 智則  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30438634)
三浦 光一  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90375238)
永山 学  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80741347)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsクローン病 / 腸内細菌 / 免疫 / 大腸菌 / 腸内細菌叢 / 小腸細菌叢 / 粘膜関連菌 / ダブルバルーン小腸内視鏡 / Escherichia coli / Ruminococcus gnavus / 小腸 / TNFSF15
Outline of Research at the Start
難治性炎症性腸疾患(IBD)の一つであるクローン病は生活の質(QOL)を大きく低下させる慢性疾患で、本邦で患者数が急増している疾患であることから、早急な対応が必要である。これまでクローン病における腸内細菌叢研究は主に糞便を用いて解析されてきたが、クローン病の病変の主座は小腸であり、小腸細菌叢が病態に大きく関与していることが示唆される。
本研究では小腸内視鏡で採取した小腸サンプルを用いて小腸細菌叢を解析し、クローン病の病態に関わる細菌を特定する。さらに、これらの細菌が腸管免疫系に与える影響やそのメカニズム(TNFSF15/DR3シグナル等の関与)について明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We collected samples from the small intestine in 27 patients with Crohn’s disease and 17 control subjects. There was a significant difference in component of gut microbiota between Crohn’s disease and control subjects. At the species level, a total of 18 bacteria, including Escherichia coli, were increased in Crohn’s disease. We finally succeeded to isolate and culture 9 bacteria, including Escherichia coli. Then, germ-free mice were inoculated each bacterium or the mixture of bacteria. We found that immune cells were induced in the mucosa of small intestine, in which a strong induction of interferon-γ+CD4+T cells and a weak induction of interleukin-17+CD4+T cells. Escherichia coli was then inoculated into germ-free IL-10 KO mice or germ-free mice treated with anti-IL-10 antibody. These mice showed a exacerbation of inflammation of the small intestine. Thus, we concluded that Escherichia coli. Is associated with the development of Crohn’s disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
クローン病を含む炎症性腸疾患は難治性の疾患で、しかも若年者に多いことから、その発症は大きな社会的損失となる。近年、様々な治療薬が開発されているが、根本的な治療法は現時点で存在しない。以前から、腸内細菌叢とこれら疾患発症との関連が指摘されていたが、これまでは糞便を用いた研究であったため、そこで分離された細菌が原因菌なのか不明であった。今回我々は、病変の主座のある小腸から腸内細菌を分離し、モデル動物マウス投与において疾患を一部再現できることを明らかにした。よって本研究で得られた知見は今後新規治療法の開発に役立つと考えられ、その点においても社会的意義の大きい研究であったと自負している。