Development of highly efficient hepatic regeneration and inhibition of carcinogenesis for NASH using CD34-positive cell therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA TORU  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (30341332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 増田 篤高  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (40647872)
安倍 満彦  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (70624518)
鈴木 浩之  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (70817832)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsNASH / 肝硬変 / CD34陽性細胞 / 細胞療法 / 肝線維症 / 肝再生
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らはこれまでに肝硬変に対するCD34陽性細胞移植による肝再生治療に関する基礎研究から臨床研究まで行ない、治療効果を報告・検証してきた。現在、日本医療研究開発機構の支援を受け、C型肝硬変に対する肝再生医療について多施設共同非盲検無作為化試験が鋭意進行中であるが、線維化を伴ったNASH肝硬変に対するCD34陽性細胞を用いた肝再生医療研究はない。本研究ではNASH誘導モデルマウスに対しCD34陽性細胞移植を行い、抗線維化・肝再生促進作用を有するか否かを検討する。さらに間葉系幹細胞を用いた同系統疾患モデルに対する細胞移植効果の有用性が先行して報告あることから、CD34陽性細胞移植効果との違いも評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated whether transplantation of CD34-positive cells reduce liver fibrosis and promote hepatic regeneration in NASH model mice. We demonstrated that engrafted CD34-positive cells suppress liver injury and liver fibrogenesis, promote hepatocyte proliferation and show anti-apoptotic effects in a dose-dependent manner. The mechanism was thought to be that CD34-positive cells inhibit the migration of T lymphocytes, macrophages, and NK cells to the liver by suppressing CXCL10 via IFN-α, which is the inflammatory microenvironment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝硬変の動向として、食生活の欧米化に伴い非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎(NASH)に伴う肝硬変が増加すると考えられている。本研究はNASHを誘導するモデルマウスを作製し、NASHモデルマウスに対しCD34陽性細胞を細胞移植し、現在進行中の臨床研究「C型肝硬変に対する肝再生医療」をNASH肝硬変患者にも適応拡大可能の可否について検討した。NASH肝硬変患者に対し、本邦においては間葉系幹細胞を用いた基礎及び臨床研究の報告が散見されるものの、CD34陽性細胞を用いた肝再生医療研究の報告は国内外になく、学術的・社会的意義は極めて高いものと考えられる。