The predominance of senescence-evading aged gastric epithelial cells may contribute to aging-related gastric carcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ASANO Naoki  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (20526454)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords老化 / オルガノイド / 発癌 / 胃 / NOD1 / 自然免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
自然免疫関連分子NOD1を欠損するマウス胃において顕著な胃粘膜萎縮を認めたことから、免疫関連分子が胃粘膜の老化を直接的に制御していると考え、NOD1の機能不全が胃上皮幹細胞を介して、胃の老化・発癌に関与する機序を明らかにする。その目的で、若齢および老齢のNOD1欠損および野生型マウス胃からオルガノイドを作成し、NOD1によって制御される幹細胞維持や分化に関連する遺伝子、胃粘膜の老化や胃発癌に結びつく新規遺伝子の同定を試みる。同定した遺伝子の機能解析を行い、ヒト胃組織標本における新規同定遺伝子の発現も評価し、最終的に、NOD1による胃上皮幹細胞の胃老化・発癌の制御に関する基礎的な知見を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established gastric organoids from young and aged murine stomachs, and found that aged organoids formed more organoids and proliferated vigorously. This resulted from accelerated Wnt signaling and enhanced expression of the transcription factor Tbx3. We also found that the cellular senescence in aged organoids, which may contribute to gastric carcinogenesis.
We then assessed the expression of TBX3 in human gastric tissues and found that TBX3 expression increased with age and that gastric cancers express TBX3.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
加齢は種々の臓器における発癌リスクと考えられている。本研究では、胃オルガノイドを用いた検討により、加齢によって転写因子Tbx3を高発現する細胞が出現することが判明した。このTbx3発現細胞では、細胞老化が抑制され、細胞増殖能が亢進していたことから、このTbx3の発現亢進という経路が加齢による胃発癌機序の一つとして考えられた。今後は胃粘膜上皮におけるTbx3を抑制することにより、発癌予防や治療に結びつく可能性が考えられる。