Feedbak mechanism for host by microflora degradation of gastro-duodena gland mucin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Kawakubo Masatomo  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 講師 (70397305)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords胃腺粘液 / 糖鎖 / αGlcNAc / 腸内細菌叢 / マウス / ムチン要求性 / 腸内細菌 / GH89 family / C57Bl/6マウス
Outline of Research at the Start
胃・十二指腸に特徴的な腺粘液の腸内細菌による消化管内でのリサイクル機構を解明する.
消化管内面は,腺上皮より分泌される大量の粘液により保護されている.特に胃・十二指腸では,自己消化からも粘膜を守っている.粘液を構成する多量の糖鎖はそのままでは糞便として排泄されるだけであるが,分解できれば腸内細菌にとって有用な炭素・窒素源となり得る.すなわち,胃・十二指腸に特徴的な腺粘液を分解し栄養として利用可能な腸内細菌を新たに分離・同定し,加えて宿主に有用な細菌代謝産物の同定ができれば,腸内細菌を介した粘液の消化管内動態の解明につながる.そこで,腺粘液糖鎖の異なる粘液環境の腸内細菌叢を対象として研究を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Whether the. gland mucin, which is abundant only in the stomach and duodenum, is degraded by intestinal bacteria and used as nutrition, and whether metabolites produced by intestinal bacteria are returned to the host in a transformed form. We attempted to elucidate this by examining differences in the intestinal microbiota of mice lacking αGlcNAc, a glycan structure characteristic of the gland mucin, and wild-type mice.
We found that intestinal bacteria possessing αGlcNAc-degrading enzymes were detected only in the cecum of wild-type mice. We also found that the αGlcNAc-dependent bacterial community, which has been reported to have glycoside hydrolase activity, was reduced in the cecum of the αGlcNAc-deficient mice compared to that of the wild-type mouse.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
消化管の内部を覆っている糖,蛋白質の複合体である粘液は,栄養源として利用可能で有り,分解する酵素を腸内細菌の一部が有している.腸内細菌叢は宿主にとって有用な成分を作っていることは広く知られ,この中に粘液に依存菌種も含まれている.食事・薬物の摂取などにより腸内細菌叢の構成菌種は影響を受けるものの代謝産物が共通することがわかっているが,ムチン依存菌であるAkkermansia muciniphilaは肥満や糖尿病との関連性が指摘されている.宿主の粘液成分の変化がムチン分解菌群の変化として宿主の健康に影響を与えている可能性が考えられ,すなわち粘液環境の改善を通して健康維持をはかれる可能性がある.