Elucidation of cell death mechanisms in the colorectal cancer microenvironment and therapeutic development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Yoshito  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80647123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新崎 信一郎  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (60546860)
辻井 芳樹  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80795170)
飯島 英樹  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任准教授 (90444520)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords癌微小環境 / 癌関連線維芽細胞 / オートファジー / 大腸癌 / 大腸癌微小環境 / エクソソーム
Outline of Research at the Start
癌微小環境は、線維芽細胞、血管細胞、間質細胞などより構成され、癌細胞の増殖・進展に寄与する状況を生み出している。癌関連線維芽細胞は、癌細胞によって教育された線維芽細胞であり、癌細胞とのクロストークによりお互いが活性化されると考えられている。本課題では、線維芽細胞の視点から癌微小環境を検討し、癌関連線維芽細胞を標的とした癌進展抑制を目的とする新規治療法を探索する。特に、癌細胞-線維芽細胞間相互作用におけるエクソソームの役割とオートファジーの意義について明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present study was to elucidate the activation mechanism of fibroblasts, which constitute the cancer microenvironment, and to develop novel therapeutic strategies targeting cancer-associated fibroblasts to inhibit colorectal cancer progression. Using cell lines, we have elucidated the mechanism by which exosomes derived from p53-deficient cancer cells inhibit fibroblast autophagy and consequently activate fibroblasts. We also examined the expression of microRNAs in exosomes derived from cancer cells, and identified the microRNA which suppress autophagy of fibroblasts. We showed that autophagy in fibroblasts may play an important role in the mechanism of colorectal cancer progression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、癌微小環境を構成する癌細胞と線維芽細胞の細胞間相互作用において、癌細胞由来エクソソームがオートファジーの抑制を介して線維芽細胞を活性化することを示す学術的成果を得ることができた。本邦において大腸癌患者の増加傾向が続いているが、癌細胞由来エクソソームや線維芽細胞のオートファジーが新規治療標的となりうることを示せたことは社会的意義が高いと考える。