A novel diagnostic method for malignant IPMN based on the results of proteomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Tsutsumi Koichiro  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40610910)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白羽 英則  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (40379748)
加藤 博也  岡山大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (60619039)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsIPMN / プロテオミクス / 膵液診断マーカー / 良悪性診断 / プロテオーム解析 / 診断マーカー / FFPE / 良悪性鑑別 / 細胞外小胞 / プロテオーム
Outline of Research at the Start
極めて予後不良な膵がんの前がん病変の一つである膵管内乳頭粘液性腫瘍(IPMN)の良悪性鑑別診断はいまだ困難であり、高精度かつ臨床応用を目指した、革新的な診断法の開発が必要である。本研究では、本研究申請者が実施したIPMN 患者のホルマリン固定パラフィン包埋(FFPE)組織を用いた網羅的プロテオームの結果から、悪性IPMN診断マーカーの候補蛋白を絞り込み、さらに、膵液や血漿中のエクソソームを用いた高精度なIPMNの良悪性診断法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Proteomics revealed that the Protein A was the most frequently detected protein in high grade dysplasia (HGD), and was not detected in low grade dysplasia (LGD), using 9 FFPE tissues of resected branched-type IPMN. As the verification, the immunohistochemistry confirmed that the expression scores of Protein A were significantly higher in HGD lesions than in LGD lesions, in total 40 tissues. Furthermore, the expression levels in pancreatic juice (PJ) were higher in the lesions with IPMC than in them with IPMA. This is the first study to expect the Protein A may be a useful biomarker for distinguishing malignant IPMN with benign IPMN, using preoperative collected PJs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、術前良悪性診断が困難な分枝型IPMNのプロテオーム解析により、悪性マーカーとなりうるProtein Aを同定した。さらに臨床応用を目指して、術前膵液中のProtein Aの定量化により、術前の悪性化予測が比較的高精度に可能なことが示唆された。以上から、術前膵液採取によるProtein A測定により、IPMNの良悪性鑑別診断能向上が得られることが明らかとなり、適切な手術のタイミングや不要な手術を回避するといった、適格な手術適応判断の一助として有望な診断法となりうる成果が得られた。