Development of therapeutic vaccine therapy using chronic HBV infection model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University (2020-2021)
Gifu University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Ito Hiroyasu  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80373075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 哲也  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (10288508)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsHBV / ワクチン療法 / マウスモデル / K3SPG / cGAMP / スペルミジン / 動物モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
HBV感染症は、急性肝炎・慢性肝炎・肝硬変・肝臓がんと進行性の肝疾患の原因となる。したがって、早期のHBV排除が必要となるが、現在HBVを完全に排除する治療法は確立されていない。申請者らは新規HBVマウスモデルの作製(基盤研究(C)2016.4~2019.3)を行っており、本モデルマウスを使用することにより、従来までの小動物HBV感染モデルでは困難であった宿主免疫応答の解析が可能となり治療的ワクチン療法の評価ができる。本研究では、最近開発された強力なアジュバンド効果を有するCpG-SPGを主に使用し、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤との併用を考慮しながら、新規治療的ワクチン療法の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we investigated the adjuvant enhancing effect of polyamine (spermidine: SPD) using HBV transgenic mice, which is a model of chronic hepatitis B virus (HBV) infection. HBsAg + cGAMP (STING ligand) was used to immunize wild-type (WT) mice and HBV transgenic (HBVTg) mice. The administration of spermidine significantly enhanced HBsAg-specific humoral and cell-mediated immune responses after the immunization with HBsAg + cGAMP. Furthermore, the amount of HBs antigen in the liver and serum after immunization was significantly reduced in HBVTg mice. These results suggest that spermidine enhances the adjuvant effect and may lead to new treatments for chronic HBV infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、慢性HBV感染症に対する治療として核酸アナログ製剤が使用されているが、HBVを完全に排除できる可能性は低く、新規治療法の開発が期待されている。本研究では、慢性HBV感染症患者と同様にHBVに対する免疫応答が減弱しているHBVTgマウスにおいてもアジュバンドとスペルミジンの併用投与によりHBV特異的な免疫応答の増強が確認できHBs抗原量の低下も認められた。したがって、本研究により未だウイルスの完全な排除が困難である慢性HBV感染症に対する新たな治療戦略の開発に繋がる知見が得られたと考える。