Tumor microenvironment and gut microbiota in pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Masuda Atsuhiro  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (60512530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 潤  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50631561)
児玉 裕三  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80378687)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords膵癌 / 細菌叢 / 腫瘍免疫 / 細菌 / 腫瘍内免疫細胞 / 予後 / 腸内細菌 / 腸内細菌叢
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒト膵癌切除症例を前向きに収集し、① 腸内細菌叢の構成・多様性と、腫瘍浸潤T細胞の関連性を検討、② 腫瘍浸潤T細胞と関連のある腸内細菌と予後との関連性を検討する。本研究により膵癌の腫瘍免疫における腸内細菌叢との関連性が明らかとなり、膵癌形成の病態解明やプロバイオティクスとしての免疫修飾による治療介入へと発展する可能性が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, it has become clear that bacterial infection is locally observed in pancreatic cancer, suggesting that it plays an important role in pancreatic carcinogenesis and its progression. However, there are still unclear what and how bacterial species are involved in pancreatic carcinogenesis and progression. In this study, we investigated the relationship between the microbiota profile of cancer and the pathological and clinical features using the histopathology of human pancreatic cancer. Compared with normal pancreatic tissue, pancreatic cancer showed a high amplification reaction of 16S rDNA, and analysis by the next-generation sequencer could identify the same bacteria as previously reported. Furthermore, immunostaining of LPS revealed that LPS-positive pancreatic cancer had a poor prognosis and that tumor immunity was suppressed. Currently, we are considering adding in situ hybridization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、膵癌組織中の細菌叢解析を行う事で膵癌の予後や腫瘍内免疫に当たる影響を調査するものである。予後の悪い膵癌の発癌及び進展機構を解明することで、予後改善に向けた病態解明につながる可能性があると考える。事実、細菌の構成成分の一つであるLPS陽性膵癌では予後不良であり、腫瘍免疫が抑制されている事を見出した。今後はさらに詳細に解析を追加し結果の信頼性を高めるとともにプロバイオティクスによる細菌制御法について研究を進め、膵癌の予後改善を目指す。