Molecular mechanisms of region-specific cellular differentiation in the gastrointestinal epithelium.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
MORI Kentaro  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50397296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒岡 尚徳  相模女子大学, 栄養科学部, 教授 (00293879)
中村 ハルミ  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪国際がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 研究所 ゲノム病理ユニット ユニット長 (80164325)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords細胞分化 / 消化管上皮 / 遺伝子発現 / 転写因子 / がん / 腸上皮化生 / 発生分化 / 上皮 / 消化管 / 胃上皮 / 腸上皮 / 異所性上皮
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、Id2の制御標的であり領域特異的な消化管上皮細胞の発生分化に重要な機能を持つことが判明した転写因子Irx3/5に着目し、その制御メカニズムと機能を明らかにする。また、これまでの研究結果をヒト病態の理解へと発展させるため、腸上皮化生におけるId2およびその制御因子の関与を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The gastrointestinal epithelium is formed when tubular endoderm establishes region-specific cellular identity along its anterior-posterior axis. Many of the transcription factors which expressed in a region-specific manner and regulate endoderm differentiation also play important roles in maintaining adult epithelial homeostasis. Their dysregulation is closely related to the formation of ectopic epithelia and the development of cancer. However, it remains unclear how the region-specific expression of such transcription factors is regulated in the cell fate specification.We have previously found that Id2, a negative transcriptional factor, regulates the differentiation of the small intestinal epithelium through the suppression of foregut transcription factors Irx3/5.
In this study, we elucidate the mechanism of gastrointestinal epithelial cell fate determination based on inhibition of cell differentiation and to understand the mechanism of ectopic epithelial formation and tumorigenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、正常組織構築に関わる分子機構の理解のみならず、細胞の脱制御による上皮異形成の発症機序を明らかにする上で有益な知見をもたらし、食道がんや胃がんに対する治療法の開発に貢献することが期待される。また、発生過程の分化調節メカニズムが明らかになることにより、多能性幹細胞から安全性の高い機能性消化管上皮細胞の作製といった再生医療の実現にも貢献できると思われる。