Development of a method for measuring the activity of the newly identified thiopurine metabolizing enzyme NUDT15
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Shiga Hisashi  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20583355)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 角田 洋一  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50509205)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsチオプリン製剤 / 薬理ゲノム / NUDT15 / チオプリン / 薬物代謝酵素 / 炎症性腸疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
炎症性腸疾患治療に用いるチオプリン製剤は副作用を懸念し日本では使用を控えることが多い。この副作用は、近年新たに同定されたチオプリン代謝酵素であるNUDT15の遺伝的な酵素活性の違いで起こることが分かった。本研究では、チオプリン代謝に強く影響するNUDT15酵素の活性を、チオプリン製剤未投与患者で測定する方法を確立し、そこで測定される結果が実際にチオプリンを服用した場合の副作用の発生を予想できるか、適切な投与量の調整に有用であるかを明らかにし、最終的にはチオプリン服用前の適切な投与方法を設定するための臨床検査として確立することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to develop a method to directly measure the activity of NUDT15, a thiopurine metabolizing enzyme. 6TGTP is metabolized by NUDT15, and the metabolite is 6TGMP, so a method to measure these was first developed. Then, erythrocytes were collected from subjects of each genotype, 6TGTP was added, and the metabolite 6TGMP was measured after a certain time, and differences by genotype could be detected. Although this showed that it was possible to compare the enzyme activities, the results varied greatly depending on the time and method of storage of the specimens, and the results varied more than the genotype differences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
古くから存在する免疫抑制剤であるチオプリン製剤は、炎症性腸疾患などの様々な疾患で現在も活用されている。日本人ではチオプリンを代謝する酵素であるNUDT15の遺伝子に複数のパターン(遺伝子型)が存在し、個人によって酵素の活性が大きく異なる。特に酵素の活性が極めて低いタイプ(日本人の1%)では白血球減少などの高度の副作用が発生する。現在NUDT15の遺伝子型検査が可能だが、特定の遺伝子多型しか検出できず未知の変異があった場合は検出されない。また、未知の変異が仮にあった場合、酵素活性がどう変わるかは不明であることから、直接酵素活性を測定可能であれば非常に有用である。