Analysis of a novel molecular mechanism in bile duct carcinoma using a human iPS cell-derived cholangiocyte culture system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Masanori  東京医科歯科大学, 東京医科歯科大学病院, 特任助教 (10825459)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柿沼 晴  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30372444)
土屋 輝一郎  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (40376786)
大島 茂  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50376787)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsヒトiPS細胞 / 胆管癌 / 疾患モデル / 胆管上皮細胞 / iPS細胞 / 胆汁 / 発癌機序
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は1)ヒト胆管上皮に惹起される細胞内シグナルの差異,2)長期暴露による癌形質獲得の有無,3)胆汁中の発癌物質の同定を中心課題とし,胆汁暴露から胆管上皮内部で起きる細胞生理学的な変化そして発癌までの病態を明らかにし,発癌物質を同定することを目的とする.申請者らは健常者由来ヒトiPS細胞から,ヒトiPS細胞由来肝前駆様細胞を樹立し維持培養を可能としており,この系を使用することでヒト由来の正常胆管細胞を,胆管癌患者由来の胆汁に暴露させるという極めて生態に近い環境での胆管細胞の挙動が詳細に観察できる.正常細胞が癌化するまでの形質変化を検討することで発癌機序および発癌物質の同定を試みる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We constructed a bile database derived from patients of bile duct cancer and those without cancers, and established a novel co-culture system of bile duct epithelial organoids derived from human iPS cells and bile. We also analyzed molecular signals in human iPS-derived bile duct epithelium. We improved the endoscopic procedure for patients with biliary and pancreatic diseases during bile collection (Pancreas 2021, Video GIE 2022). We founded that vasoactive intestinal peptide (VIP) plays an important role in formation of biliary tract. VIP promoted luminal formation of bile duct derived from human iPS-hepatic progenitor cells. VIP promoted pump function and formation of tight junction in cholangiocytes. VIP also promoted bile duct formation during liver injury in vivo (Hepatol Commun, 2020).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胆管癌は、本邦では年間2万人以上が新たに診断されており、死亡率も欧米と比較して高い傾向にある。発癌機序の詳細について不明な点が多いが、胆管癌患者が高齢者に多いことからも発癌能を有する化学物質の微量な摂取が蓄積されて発癌に寄与している可能性を考え、本研究では胆汁とヒトiPS細胞由来胆管上皮オルガノイドの形質との関係性に着目して研究を進めた。本研究課題の成果として、内視鏡的検査手技の改善により、臨床における改善点が得られたこと、さらに胆管の管腔構造形成にVasoactive intestinal peptideが直接作用することが示された点に、社会的、学術的な意義が高いと考えられる。