The role of heat shock protein Apg-2 in hepatic lipogenesis and hepatocarcinogenesis by the inhibition of lipophagy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Kanji  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (50381950)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsApg-2 / 脂肪肝炎 / 肝がん / リポファジー / 分子シャペロン / 熱ショック蛋白 / mTOR
Outline of Research at the Start
Apg-2による脂肪滴形成とリポファジーのバランス制御を検討することで、Burn-out non-alcoholic steatohepatitis(NASH)を含めたadvanced NASHから肝発がんの病態を明らかにする。Apg-2がAMPKの抑制からmTORシグナルを活性化し、リポファジーを抑制する一連のpathway解析を、Apg-2ノックアウトマウスを用いた肝発がんモデル及び脂肪肝モデルを作成し解析する。さらに、肝がん細胞株での検討、ヒト肝生検で得られた脂肪肝炎の組織におけるApg-2の発現と、リポファジー関連遺伝子発現の関連性を臨床プロファイルと比較して検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heat shock protein Apg-2 may suppress lipophagy. Over expression of hepatocyte-specific lipid droplet component proteins, Tip47 and ADRP, in Apg-2 knockout mice markedly suppressed hepatic lipogenesis compared to wild-type mice, even under a high-fat diet. In addition, transfection of Apg-2 SiRNA in hepatocellular carcinoma cell lines resulted in decreased hepatic lipid accumulation and increased lipophagy. Using liver biopsy tissue from the patients with NASH, we examined the expression pattern of Apg-2 in relation to intrahepatic lipid accumulation, inflammation, and fibrosis, and found that Apg-2 mRNA expression was elevated in fatty liver.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、Apg-2による脂肪滴形成とリポファジーの抑制の可能性が示唆され、肝脂肪化に及ぼす分子シャペロンの役割の一端が示された。特に脂肪化を伴う肝がんはsteatohepatitic typeと言われており、肝がんで高発現するApg-2の脂肪化促進作用とリポファジー抑制が嫌気性解糖系に依存する癌細胞の代謝環境を調整している可能性がある。今後は、Apg-2自体の発現抑制だけではなく、Apg-2分子のシャペロン活性の標的蛋白を明らかにして、その会合を阻害する化合物の開発が重要であり、代謝薬としての抗ガン治療の補助療法となり得る。