The role of rab7 on ectopic activation of trypsin and the mechanism of the onset of acute pancreatitis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
MASHIMA Hirosato  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10261869)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords急性膵炎 / Rab7 / トリプシン / 酵素顆粒 / リソソーム / カテプシン / オートファジー / エキソサイトーシス / 成熟 / 異所性活性化
Outline of Research at the Start
急性膵炎の発症にはトリプシンの活性化、NF-kBの活性化、オートファジー不全、小胞体ストレス、酸化ストレス、細胞内カルシウムシグナル異常などが関与することが分かってきたが、その詳細なメカニズムは不明である。今回、細胞内でトリプシンが異常に高度に活性化するマウスモデルを同定した。このモデルの解析を通じて膵腺房細胞内でのトリプシンの活性化の分子メカニズムを明らかにする。これにより、急性膵炎のトリプシンの異所性活性化のしくみが明らかとなり、急性膵炎発症のメカニズムに迫り、新たな治療法創生の可能性を探ることが可能になると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through the analysis of Rab7 KO mice, we have shown 1. Rab7 plays an important role in the maturation and integrity of zymogen granule and lysosome, 2. Zymogen granule and lysosome are altered in integrity in Rab7 KO acinar cells and the activity of cathepsin B is already elevated in a physiological condition, 3. Excessive stimulation of secretion to the immature zymogen granules together with fragile lysosomes results in the abnormal ectopic activation of trypsin in Rab7 KO acinar cells, 4. The number of Rab7-positieve cells (other than acinar cells) increased in the very early phase of experimental pancreatitis in Rab7-KO pancreas. Further investigation is needed on the types of Rab7-positive cells and whether they have a suppressive effect on pancreatitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Rab7が膵腺房細胞の恒常性の維持に重要な役割を果たしていること、膵炎に対して抑制的に作用することが明らかとなった。Rab7 KOマウスの実験的膵炎のごく初期に見られたRab7陽性細胞の正体、その果たしている役割を詳細に解析することで、膵炎の新たな治療法の開発につながる可能性がある。