A Novel Mechanism of Homeostasis via Regulation of Vascular Aging in Brown Adipose Tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University (2021)
Niigata University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Furuuchi Ryo  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 非常勤助教 (60750073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 逸平  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60444056)
南野 徹  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (90328063)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsSirt1 / ポリフェノール / 老化細胞除去 / 細胞老化 / 褐色脂肪 / 老化 / SIRT1 / Senolysis / 血管内皮 / 細胞除去 / 血管 / 食品成分
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題において活発な代謝臓器である褐色脂肪の細胞老化に着目し、細胞老化抑制もしくは選択的細胞老化除去による褐色脂肪恒常性制御機構の確立に挑む。褐色脂肪の恒常性維持に不可欠な器官である毛細血管ネットワークに着目し、血管内皮細胞の細胞老化を制御することで褐色脂肪機能を維持し、肥満に伴う全身の代謝不全を抑制できるか検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, it was suggested that brown adipose tissue, an active metabolic organ, may maintain vascular network homeostasis and regulate systemic metabolic functions through SIRT-1, known as a longevity gene for vascular endothelial cells. We attempted to develop therapeutic and preventive methods for this, and found that methods via endothelial-SIRT-1 activation to inhibit the progression of cellular senescence and selectively remove senescent endothelial cells may be useful in the treatment of diabetes and obesity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題において、褐色脂肪組織の血管内皮細胞の細胞老化を制御し毛細血管ネットワークの恒常性を維持することで、肥満症及び糖尿病の予防や治療につながることを示し、次世代の治療法や治療概念の開発につながる研究成果となったと考える。細胞老化は加齢だけではなく肥満や生活習慣などのストレスから病気の前段階から始まっていると考えられており、老化疾患に対する先制医療の確立という意味においても重要な研究となると考える。