Elucidation of the interaction between cells and HDL with multifaceted actions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Irino Yasuhiro  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (10415565)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杜 隆嗣  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命准教授 (50379418)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords高比重リポタンパク質 / 高密度リポタンパク質
Outline of Research at the Start
HDL (high-density lipoproteins:高密度リポタンパク質)の抗動脈硬化機能が心血管疾患の新たな治療標的として注目を集めている。HDLの重要性は、量(HDL-C値)から質(HDL機能)であると認識されつつあり、近年盛んにHDL機能の多様性が報告されているが、その制御機構は十分に解明されているとは言い難い。本研究では、HDLが多面的な作用を有している理由を解明することを目的とする。HDLが細胞に取り込まれる分子機序の解析と、HDLがもつ心筋保護効果の分子機序を明らかにして、HDL機能の核心に迫る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The molecular mechanism of HDL (high-density lipoproteins) function was clarified. The newly identified ApoA1-binding protein regulates the mechanism of HDL production. Next, HDL contains fibronectin, which activates FAK (focal adhesion kinase), suggesting an association between HDL and cancer. Finally, HDL function was found to be affected by phospholipid concentration in HDL, acyl group composition of phospholipids in HDL, and LCAT (lecithin-cholesterol acyltransferase)-dependent cholesterol esterification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年盛んにHDL機能の多様性が報告されており、多種多様なタンパク質が存在していることが、HDLの多面的作用の理由として考えれるが、HDLの制御機構は十分に解明されているとは言い難い。
本研究成果は、HDLの存在意義、生物学的意義を明らかにすることにつながり、ヒト疾患におけるHDL機能の理解にパラダイムシフトをもたらすだけでなく、食の欧米化などで心疾患疾患の罹患者やその予備軍が増加している現状を打破することにつながり、健やかに生活できる活力ある社会を実現する。