Elucidation of the onset mechanism of diabetic macroangiopathy via mtROS and Nrf2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Kukidome Daisuke  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 特定研究員 (10555759)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀬ノ口 隆文  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 特任講師 (00530320)
松村 剛  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 准教授 (20398192)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords酸化ストレス / ミトコンドリア / 動脈硬化 / ミトコンドリアROS / MnSOD / 糖尿病 / ROS
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究はヒト大動脈血管内皮細胞 (HAEC)および申請者らが独自に作製した血管内皮特異 的にMnSODを発現し、mtROSによる影響を除去するeMnSODTgマウス (BBRC 2008)を用い、 in vitro研究、in vivo研究の両面から、糖尿病大血管合併症の発症機序を解明することにより、 血管内皮細胞のmtROS産生増加を抑制すること、転写因子Nrf2を制御することが糖尿病大血 管合併症の新規治療法となりうることを証明したいと考えている
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present study was to investigate the effect of endotherial -specific mitochondrial reactive oxygen species(mtROS)reducty, and the involvement of NRF2 expression an atheroscrelotic lesion formation in apoE-deficient(apoE-/-)mice. We detected the decrease in the arteriosclerosis lesion formation in endotherial cells in the aoltic sinus and the enface of aorta in high-fat diet fed endotheriales -specific MnSOD overexpressed apoE deficient (eMnSODtg apoE-/-) mice compared with a high-fat diet fed apoE-/- mice. In in vitro assay, although high-glucose condition increase the mtROS in human aortic endotherial cells, that did not increase NRF2 expression.
These results suggested that overexpression of MnSOD in endotherial cells suppressed the atheroscrelotic lesion formation in high -fat fed apoE-/- mice without the suppression of NRF2 expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病大血管合併症は、糖尿病患者のQOLや健康寿命低下に多大な影響を及ぼすと考えられる。mtROSと動脈硬化発症の関連を明らかにすることは、糖尿病患者のQOLや健康寿命改善に寄与しうると考えられる。