Novel mechanism of aldosterone-mediated sympathetic hyperactivity in obesity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Morimoto Satoshi  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80257534)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords肥満 / 血圧 / 交感神経活動 / 食塩嗜好 / レニン-アンジオテンシン-アルドステロン系 / 室傍核 / レニン-アンジオテンシン系 / (プロ)レニン受容体 / 中枢神経 / ナトリウム
Outline of Research at the Start
肥満では脂肪細胞から何等かの“Ald分泌因子”が副腎皮質からのAldの分泌を増加させること、食塩嗜好やSNAの亢進が見られること、および脳内レニン-アンジオテンシン系(RAS)が亢進していることが報告されている。一方、(P)RRは組織RAASの調節因子として注目されているが、生体内では脳における発現量が最も多いことが注目されている。さらにPVN内で(P)RRが産生するAngiotensin IIが食塩嗜好やSNAの亢進を介して血圧を上昇させることも報告されている。このため、本研究では「肥満では過剰なAldが、脳内RAASに直接的かつ/あるいは間接的作用し、食塩嗜好やSNAの亢進をもたらす」かどうかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Systemic administration of aldosterone to rats increased blood pressure, salt preference, sympathetic nerve activity (SNA), and expression of brain renin-angiotensin-aldosterone system (RAAS). These reactions were suppressed by inhibition of brain RAAS. Similarly, in obese rats, increased blood pressure, salt preference, SNA, and expression of brain RAAS were observed. Currently, I am investigating the effects of inhibition of RAAS in the brain on blood pressure, salt preference, and SNA in obese rats.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肥満患者は高血圧罹患率および心血管合併症の発症リスクが高いが、その機序としてSNAの亢進やアルドステロンの分泌亢進が関与していると考えられている。肥満ラットにおいても、脳内RAAS阻害により、血圧、食塩嗜好、SNAの上昇が抑制されれば、肥満では、過剰に産生されたアルドステロンが、脳内RAASに直接的かつ/あるいは間接的に作用し、食塩嗜好やSNAの亢進をもたらす可能性が示唆される。肥満における高血圧発症の脳内機序、心血管合併症発症機序に関する新しい知見が得られ、ひいては新規治療法の確立に役立つ可能性があり、本研究は極めて意義深いものと考えられる。