Roles of mitochondrial calcium uptake in diastolic dysfunction in the hearts with diabetes mellitus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHINDOH Chiyohiko  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 名誉教授 (10216228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三浦 昌人  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30302110)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords拡張障害 / 糖尿病 / ミトコンドリア / カルシウム / 心室筋 / グルコース値 / 心筋就職力 / 心筋収縮力 / カルシウム・ユニポーター / 心筋拡張障害
Outline of Research at the Start
心筋の拡張能障害を特徴の一つとする収縮の保たれた心不全が増加しているが、エビデンスのある治療法は未だ確立していない。本研究では、血糖値の上昇によるミトコンドリア内部へのカルシウム流入の低下が、ミトコンドリア内部のATP産生を低下させることよって心筋の拡張能障害を引き起こすのではないか、という仮説のもとに以下の解明を目指す。
1) 糖尿病ラットにおけるミトコンドリア内カルシウムと心筋拡張能の関係の解明
2) 心筋特異的ミトコンドリア・カルシウム・ユニポーター(MCU)欠損マウスを用いた糖尿病における MCU活性と心筋拡張能の関係の解明
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the patients with diabetes mellitus (DM), mitochondrial calcium uptake through mitochondrial calcium uniporter (MCU) is decreased, and left ventricular (LV) diastolic function is disturbed. Thus, we investigated whether a decrease in mitochondrial calcium uptake due to an increase in blood glucose is involved in the LV diastolic dysfunction. In the present study, we obtained the following results: 1) an elevation of glucose increased arrhythmia susceptibility and decreased muscle contraction, 2) MCU expression was decreased, and diastolic function was disturbed in the myocardium of DM rats. These results suggest that mitochondrial calcium uptake may become a potential therapeutic target for diastolic dysfunction in the patients with DM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2011年にミトコンドリア・カルシウム・ユニポーターMCUタンパクが特定されて以来、その制御因子を含めたミトコンドリア内へのカルシウム流入に関する研究が急速に進んでいる。このミトコンドリア内カルシウムがATP産生に関与すること、ミトコンドリア膜透過性遷移孔の開口による細胞死に関与することなど多くのことが明らかになりつつある。その一方で、臨床的には人口の高齢化により糖尿病患者の増加、拡張障害による心不全患者の増加が問題となっている。本研究は糖尿病におけるミトコンドリア内へのカルシウム流入の低下が心筋の拡張障害に関与することを示唆するものであり、これまでの国内外の研究を結びつけるものである。