The application of vascular cell differentiation methods from human iPS cells into vascular phiysiology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Taura Dasiuke  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (10558612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 曽根 正勝  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定准教授 (40437207)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords血管再生 / 疾患特異的iPS細胞 / 血管内皮細胞 / iPS細胞 / ナトリウム利尿ペプチド / 心血管ホルモン / 血管 / 血管関連疾患 / 血管分化
Outline of Research at the Start
先天的な異常により血管の障害を発症する患者からiPS細胞を樹立し、そのiPS細胞から、申請者らの研究室で一貫して研究を続けてきた血管細胞分化誘導技術を用いて血管細胞を分化誘導し、その機能や遺伝子異常を研究することで、各種疾患の血管病態を試験管内で再現し、そこから新規治療法開発に繋がる知見を得る。
すでに申請者らは多発性嚢胞腎およびもやもや病患者由来iPS細胞を用いた血管細胞分化研究でそれぞれの病態理解に繋がる成果を挙げており、そのノウハウを用いて家族歴のある高安病、および遺伝性に脳血管障害を来たすCADASIL患者から樹立したiPS細胞などの血管細胞分化および解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although many studies have been performed about human vascular pathological conditions such as arteriosclerosis, the whole picture of the molecular mechanism is still unknown. In the present study, iPS cells were established from patients who developed vascular disorders due to congenital abnormalities, and vascular cells were induced from the iPS cells using the vascular differentiation method already established by ourselves.
We performed differentiation and analysis of vascular cells using iPS cells established from patients with CADASIL or Takayasu disease with a family history.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトiPS細胞からの血管構成細胞の分化誘導法に関してはこれまでに我々の研究室以外からも複数の報告があるが、我々の誘導法は簡便で再現性も高く、また血管内皮細胞のみならず、血管壁細胞も誘導できるというメリットを持つ。この誘導法を用いて本研究ではCADASILと高安病という遺伝的素因が病態に関連している血管関連疾患に罹患した患者様から樹立したiPS細胞を用いて、血管細胞誘導および試験管内病態再現を目指して研究した。結果CADASIL-iPSを用いた研究につき、病態解明に繋がる病態再現に成功し、これを発表した。これら血管関連疾患の新規治療法に繋がる知見が得られることが期待できる成果である。