Mitochondrial dynamics in myocardial ischemia-reperfusion injury and post-infarct remodeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Koga Jun-ichiro  九州大学, 大学病院, 学術研究員 (10746142)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマクロファージ / 心筋梗塞後リモデリング / ミトコンドリアダイナミクス / マイトファジー / 心筋梗塞 / 左室リモデリング / 線維化 / 循環器内科学 / 心筋虚血再灌流障害 / 急性心筋梗塞
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は「マクロファージDrp1は炎症性マクロファージへの分化誘導を通じ心筋虚血再灌流傷害、梗塞後左室リモデリングを促進する」との仮説を検証することである。この目的を達成するため、マクロファージDrp1欠損マウスを用い、心筋虚血再灌流傷害、梗塞後リモデリングの病態におけるマクロファージDrp1の生体内における役割について明らかにする。以上を通じ、マクロファージDrp1の役割が明らかになれば、これまでとは全く異なる概念の抗炎症治療法を提唱することが可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mitochondria consistently change their morphology, which is closely related to cellular functions. In this study, we focused on the role of Drp1 (dynamin-related protein 1), which promotes mitochondrial division, in macrophages accumulating in the heart after myocardial infarction. For this purpose, we used Lysozyme-M-positive cells-specific Drp1-deficient mice. There was no significant difference in myocardial infarct size between these mice and control mice after transient occlusion of the anterior descending left coronary artery (LAD). In contrast, the deletion of Drp1 exacerbated inflammation and left ventricular enlargement after permanent occlusion of LAD compared to control mice. These results suggest that long-term inhibition of mitochondrial fission after myocardial infarction may promote the accumulation of damaged mitochondria, inflammation, and left ventricular remodeling. Further investigation is needed to clarify the detailed mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によりこれまで不明であったマクロファージDrp1が急性心筋梗塞の病態において果たす役割が明らかとなった。心筋梗塞後の左室リモデリングは慢性期に繰り返す心不全の原因となり患者の生活の質(quality of life)、生命予後に及ぼす影響も大きく、その分子メカニズム解明と新規予防法、治療法の開発が求められている。本研究の成果はミトコンドリアダイナミクスへの介入を通じた新規治療開発に向けた第一歩となりうるが、ミトコンドリアは細胞内において多様な機能を担っており、副作用の少ない治療開発のためにはさらなる分子メカニズムの解明と適切な標的分子の選択が必要である。