Development of Intracoronary Radiation Detector for Detecting Vilnerable Plaque
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Shinichiro  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70385871)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中原 健裕  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任講師 (00599540)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords血管内放射線検出カテーテル / 不安定プラーク / 心臓核医学 / 分子イメージング / フルオロデオキシグルコース
Outline of Research at the Start
急性冠症候群は前兆なく発症し、突然死の6割がこれら心疾患に起因する。その発症予防への解決の糸口として、前駆病変である「脆弱プラーク」を事前に同定することが重要であるが、現在臨床の現場に普及している画像診断ツールでは予測評価の確立には至っていない。そのため核医学的手法を用いてプラークの脆弱化の主因である炎症に対する分子プロセスの評価が可能な冠動脈血管内カテーテルを開発した。本法を臨床使用可能にするためにファントム実験や動物実験で有用性を証明し、プラークの脆弱化に対する分子イメージングの特徴を有した新しい画像診断法の臨床使用に向けた基盤知見とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a catheter-based intravascular radiation detector, it was possible to evaluate macrophage accumulation, which represents inflammation in atherosclerotic lesions in the atherosclerotic rabbit model by 18F-FDG. Molecular imaging by SPECT and PET using markers involved in the inflammatory process of plaque vulnerability as tracers has been considered difficult to apply to human coronary arteries due to problems of uptake in the myocardium itself and insufficient sensitivity. However, it has the potential to overcome these problems and would be expected to be applied clinically in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在突然死の約6割は急性冠症候群を主原因とする心疾患によるものであり、その数は年間およそ65,000人にも及び、特に働き盛りの世代においてはその社会的影響は大きい。この課題に対し前駆病変である脆弱プラークを画像診断することができれば高い精度での予防が可能であるが。プラークの脆弱化の主因である炎症に対する分子プロセスを診断する確立した方法はなかった。本研究でプラークの脆弱化に対する炎症過程の可視化を実現する方法を発達したことで、急性冠症候群発症のハイリスク群を同定し、高精度なリスク層別化の実現が期待される。