Role of Regeneration-Associated Cells in Myocardial Ischemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Asahara Takayuki  東海大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (20246200)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords再生環境 / 血管再生作用 / 抗炎症作用 / 抗免疫作用 / 心筋梗塞 / 臓器再生 / 再生アソシエイト細胞 / 血管内皮前駆細胞 / 抗炎症マクロファージ / 糖尿病 / 老化 / 再生微小環境 / 再生関連細胞 / 炎症関連細胞 / 制御性T細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
再生治療の開発が進み、ヒトへの臨床応用も始まっている。しかし、疾患による臓器再生環境が改善されていないと、再生治療効果が充分でないことが指摘されている。再生環境の血管再生細胞、マクロファージ・リンパ球の抗炎症・免疫寛容細胞などは、糖尿病・肥満・老化などの慢性炎症病態で機能が低下し再生環境不全を引き起こし動脈硬化症・虚血性疾患の進行に繋がっている。本研究では、健康マウスおよび糖尿病・肥満・老化などのモデルマウスにおける、虚血疾患モデルでの再生環境細胞を病期ごとに分離し、そのフェノタイプ・機能を比較解析する。再生環境不全の病態メカニズムをより効果的な再生医学の発展に繋げる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phenotypes of blood cells in the regenerative microenvironment play an important role in organ and vascular regeneration mechanisms. In chronic inflammatory diseases such as diabetes, obesity, and aging, phenotypic abnormalities in the regenerative microenvironment are thought to cause regenerative environment failure, leading to the progression of atherosclerosis and ischemic diseases. In this study, we isolated regenerative environmental cells in healthy mice and in tissue ischemia models of diabetes, obesity, and aging, and compared their phenotypes and functions. We were able to clarify the dynamics of regenerative environmental cells after myocardial infarction. However, we still need to clarify the mechanism and therapeutic application of these cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病あるいは高齢による虚血組織における慢性炎症と再生不全は、再生環境細胞の機能不全が大きな原因になっていると考えられ、細胞のフェノタイプ解析によって、それを証明することが出来た。このことは、再生環境細胞の機能不全の原因を探ることで疾患あるいは高齢による治癒不全を治療出来る可能性を示している。その治療薬の開発で、疾患あるいは高齢における健康寿命を大幅に延伸できると期待され、国民の健康生活の質を高め医療費の削減に大いに貢献するものと考える。