Project/Area Number |
19K08543
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
Nagata Sayaka 宮崎大学, フロンティア科学総合研究センター, 特別講師 (00452920)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
北村 和雄 宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (50204912)
菊池 正雄 宮崎大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20608476)
和田 啓 宮崎大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80379304)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ビッグアンジオテンシンー25 / レニン・アンジオテンシン系 / 糖尿病性腎臓病 / ビッグアンジオテンシン-25 / ビッグアンジオテンシン-25 / 循環器疾患 / 腎臓疾患 / 臓器障害 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
健康寿命を延ばすためには、生活習慣の改善に加え肥満・糖尿病・脂質異常・高血圧などの生活習慣病に伴う循環器疾患、腎臓疾患の予防や早期発見・早期治療が重要である。これらの疾患の発症や進展に重要であると考えられている因子の一つがレニン・アンジオテンシン系(RA系)である。研究代表者らはRA系ペプチドとしてビッグアンジオテンシン-25(Bang-25)を発見し、Bang-25が循環器疾患や腎臓疾患の臓器障害に関与する可能性が高い事を示した。そこでBang-25の生体内の分布、効果の確認、生成機構の解明と生成酵素の探索を行う事で循環器・腎臓疾患の臓器障害における診断薬や治療薬開発へと臨床応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The renin-angiotensin system (RAS) plays an important role in cardiovascular disease and renal disease, but there are many unclear points regarding the tissue RAS. So far, we have discovered a novel related peptide, Big angiotensin-25 (Bang-25), and have shown its association with the tissue RAS. Therefore, in this study, we developed a measurement system for Bang-25 and conducted research on various diseases. As a result, it was clarified that urinary Bang-25 increases in diabetes, but does not correlate with urinary albumin, but correlates with the estimated glomerular filtration rate. Therefore, it was considered that it could be a new biomarker for diabetic nephropathy in patients with type 2 diabetes, whose renal function declines without albuminuria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
RA系阻害薬は循環器疾患や腎臓疾患と予防薬や治療薬としてすでに使用されているが、現存するRA系阻害薬では臓器障害におけるRA系の抑制が不十分である。本研究において尿中Bang-25が腎障害と組織RA系の亢進のいずれも評価できる新しい診断法になりうる可能性があると考えられた。さらにアルブミン尿を伴わずに腎機能が低下するDKDとの関連も示唆された。そのため、Bang-25はDKDの診断・治療薬開発に大きく貢献できると考えられた。また、Bang-25は、これまでのRA系の概念を覆す新しいペプチドであることから学術的意義も大きいと考えられる。