Necroptosis-tartgeted therapy for heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yano Toshiyuki  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40444913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丹野 雅也  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00398322)
久野 篤史  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30468079)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords心不全 / 細胞死 / ネクロプトーシス / 拡張型心筋症 / ネクローシス / 心筋細胞 / mTOR
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らは、細胞増殖及び成長のmaster regulatorとして知られている哺乳類ラパマイシン標的蛋白質複合体1 (mTORC1) の恒常的活性化が心不全発症及び増悪に関係していることを報告した。さらに、mTORC1の恒常的活性化がプログラム細胞死の一つであるネクロプトーシスを誘導することを解明した。
本研究では、“mTORC1恒常的活性化とネクロプトーシスの分子機構連関”及び“心不全の病態形成におけるネクロプトーシスの役割”を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found increased cardiomyocyte expression of nuclear p-MLKL, an executor of necroptosis, in patients with nonischemic dilated cardiomyopathy (NICM), but its clinical significance remains unclear. Endomyocardial biopsy specimens were obtained from 57 patients with NICM (56±15 years old, 68% male). Nuclear p-MLKL levels were determined by immunostaining against phospho-Ser358-MLKL. Using median nuclear p-MLKL expression levels, patients were classified into a high nuclear p-MLKL group and a low nuclear p-MLKL group. Adverse event was defined as composite of death or admission for heart failure or ventricular arrhythmia. Results of Kaplan-Meier survival curve analyses showed that the adverse event-free survival rate was lower in the high nuclear p-MLKL group than in the low nuclear p-MLKL group (4% vs. 31%, p=0.021). Enhanced expression of nuclear p-MLKL in cardiomyocytes predicts future adverse events, suggesting possible involvement of necroptosis in progression of NICM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌治療においては発現している分子や遺伝子をガイドに分子標的治療が行われ、一定の成果をあげている。心不全においても動物実験レベルでは様々な分子標的が想定されているが臨床応用されておらず、症状や心不全進行の程度に応じた薬物治療が今なお主体となっている。本研究は申請者による“心不全のテーラーメイド治療プロジェクト”の一環であり、心筋生検組織からリン酸化MLKL亢進群を抽出し、分子標的治療を行うことが最終目標である。心不全に対する分子標的治療の最初の一歩となり、今後の波及効果にも期待を持てるプロジェクトになると考えている。