Establishment of efficient myocardial direct reprogramming method using miRNA and elucidation of its molecular basis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Mitsui Kaoru  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 准教授 (40324975)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小戝 健一郎  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (90258418)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords心筋細胞 / ダイレクトリプログラミング / miRNA / 再生医療 / アデノウイルスベクター
Outline of Research at the Start
ダイレクトリプログラミング法は、再生医学領域でその有効性が期待されている一方で、誘導効率の低さが実用化の大きな壁となっている。我々は、多能性幹細胞から目的細胞へ分化する際の経時的な遺伝子発現変化を解析することにより、直接分化誘導を促進する新たな因子を見出すことが出来るのではないかと考え、これまでにヒトES細胞の心筋分化系において、心筋前駆細胞および拍動心筋細胞を単離・解析し、分化段階特異的なマイクロRNA (miRNA)を得た。本研究では、得られた複数の心筋特異的miRNAの中から、心筋リプログラミング促進因子の同定を行い、心筋直接分化誘導の効率化とその分子基盤の解明を目指した研究に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A major obstacle to the practical application of direct myocardial differentiation in regenerative medicine is its low efficiency. In order to identify new factors that promote myocardial differentiation, we have analyzed changes in gene expression over time during myocardial differentiation and obtained miRNAs that are upregulated specifically at differentiation stages.
In this study, we aimed to improve the efficiency of direct induction of myocardial differentiation by the obtained myocardial-specific miRNAs and to elucidate the molecular basis of this induction. However, the miRNAs did not effectively promote the induction of direct cardiac differentiation, and narrowing down the candidate factors was more challenging than expected. In the future, we will examine combinations of miRNAs and continue our search.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本における心不全患者、特に急性心筋梗塞からの心機能低下による慢性心不全への移行は大きな問題となっており、治療法の開発が必要とされている。近年開発されたダイレクトリプログラミング法では、心筋分化促進因子を心臓へ導入することにより体内で体細胞から心筋細胞へ直接分化を促す”医薬”となり得ることから、心不全の治療法としても大きな期待が持たれているが、分化誘導効率の低さが実用化の大きな壁となっている。従って、生体内外における分化転換効率を充分に高める因子を探索する基礎研究を推進することが、ダイレクトリプログラミング法を用いた迅速な急性心筋梗塞治療、さらには心機能回復治療の発展につながる。