Project/Area Number |
19K08565
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
AMINO Mari 東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10407976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉岡 公一郎 東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (30246087)
山崎 正俊 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任准教授 (30627328)
佐久間 一郎 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (50178597)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 体幹部定位放射線照射 / 動物実験 / 不整脈治療 / コネキシン蛋白 / 交感神経 / 心房細動 / 不整脈放射線治療 / 心房細動モデル / 交感神経増生 / コネキシン発現 / 炭素線 / 放射線体外照射 / 致死性心室不整脈 / 動物モデル / 加齢 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
心房細動(AF)は不整脈の中でもっとも頻度が高く,脳卒中の主な原因である.治療はカテーテルアブレーションが一般的で, 成功率は 70~85% に達するが, 心外膜基質病変に対しては有効性が乏しい. ウサギ・イヌを用いた重粒子線 (炭素線) の体外照射では, 興奮伝導を司るギャップ結合蛋白コネキシン43 (Cx43) の発現による心室不整脈の抑制効果が得られている. しかし, 心房に対する作用および心房の主要なギャップ結合蛋白コネキシン40 (Cx40) の変化は不明である.本研究では, “ 重粒子線による AF 抑制作用について”, 免疫組織学, 電気生理学, 生体情報の観点から解明したい.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The effects of heavy ion irradiation on atrial tachyarrhythmias in hypercholesterolemic elderly rabbits (HC) were investigated with a focus on gap junction (Cx40 and Cx43) remodeling and sympathetic sprouting. Heavy ion irradiation reduced the vulnerability of elderly HC rabbits to AT/AF by improving cardiac conduction. It was suggested that one of the reasons for this is the involvement of enhanced gap protein and sympathetic nerve growth inhibition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年導入された体幹部定位放射線照射(SBRT)は、難治性心室頻拍(VT)の治療に有効であることが示されているが、心房細動への臨床応用はまだ限定的である。我々の研究では、老化した高コレステロール血症ウサギの心臓に体外炭素ビーム(15Gy)を照射すると、心室性頻脈性不整脈だけでなく、心房性不整脈に対する脆弱性も減少することが示された。この抗不整脈作用は、心房Cx40/心室Cx43のアップレギュレーションと交感神経過緊張の抑制に伴う伝導速度の上昇と関連している可能性がある。これは、高齢者に多い心房細動に対する放射線治療の有用性を、伝導速度の改善を通じて示した初めての実験的研究である。