Establishment of treatment method using activated MSC for autoimmune myocarditis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Habikino Medical Center (2020-2021)
Fujita Health University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Okura hanayuki  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪はびきの医療センター(臨床研究センター), 次世代創薬創生センター, 研究員(移行) (20589684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松山 晃文  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪はびきの医療センター(臨床研究センター), 次世代創薬創生センター, センター長 (10423170)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords自己免疫性心筋炎 / 抗炎症 / 毛細血管再構築 / 末梢神経再生 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 心筋炎
Outline of Research at the Start
自己免疫性心筋炎の治療targetが抗炎症、毛細血管網・静脈系・リンパ管、末梢神経支配の再生であると仮説をたて、活性化MSCが分泌するsecretomeがそれら治療targetに作用するとの新規戦略が、自己免疫性心筋炎治療法開発に妥当であるか検討する。これまで、160種の生理活性物質にて培養したMSCのDNA micro Arrayから、特にIL-1βが、治療targetである抗炎症、毛細血管構築、静脈・リンパ管構築の作用をもつsecretomeを産生することを見出し、IL-1βをMSCの活性化に選択した。IL-1β活性化MSCが自己免疫性心筋炎モデルに有効であることを示し、なぜ効果があったのかどの治療targetにて効果を示したのかを理解する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Therapeutic strategies for autoimmune myocarditis are anti-inflammatory in the acute phase and myocardial tissue regeneration in the chronic phase. Regarding the anti-inflammatory effect, priming of MSC increased PGE2 synthase and G-CSF about 10 times or more about 1000 times or more, respectively. Arterial and blood vessels, and peripheral nerve were examined by markers in the specimens. The primed MSC administration augmented the number of positive arterial and venous vessels, and NF68 than those of naive MSC administration, indicating that primed MSC repairs and regenerates arteries and veins and peripheral nerve innervation that are essential for repairing chronically injured tissue. These results hinted us that the primed MSC could improve the prognosis of autoimmune myocarditis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
活性化MSCは自己免疫性心筋炎への新規治療法となり、急性期の抗炎症、慢性期の血流回復、遠隔期の神経支配回復による予後改善に寄与すると想定される。