Clinical and molecular differences between Brugada syndrome and arrhythmogenic right ventricular cardiomyopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
NAGASE SATOSHI  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 部長 (50397907)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片岡 直也  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 助教 (10791634)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords不整脈源性右室心筋症 / ブルガダ症候群 / 心室細動 / 心不全 / 心室頻拍 / 突然死 / 埋込型除細動器 / 遺伝子変異 / 心電図 / 異常電位
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ブルガダ症候群と不整脈源性右室心筋症の同異性を臨床的および分子生物学的に検討しoverlap群の存在とその病態を明確にすること、典型的な脱分極異常モデルの不整脈源性右室心筋症とブルガダ症候群との相違性の検討によって両疾患における特徴的な心電図や致死的不整脈の発生機序を解明し、さらに一次予防としての適切な治療法を確立することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research found that the prevalence of the Brugada ECG pattern was quite low despite a long-term follow-up period and repeated ECG with upper intercostal recordings in patients with arrhythmogenic right ventricular cardiomyopathy (ARVC). The appearance of the Brugada ECG pattern was transient. The Brugada ECG pattern in ARVC patients was associated with a longer PQ interval, longer QRS duration, and cardiac events, including cardiac death and HF hospitalization. Unfortunately, genetic analysis was not performed in all ARVC patients with Brugada ECG pattern. Accordingly, the relationship between genetic mutation and Brugada type ECG in ARVC patients could not be evaluated. Further prospective, multicenter studies, which include a larger number of ARVC patients, are warranted to confirm these findings. However, at this point, the hypothesis that Brugada syndrome is an early stage of ARVC seems negative.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ブルガダ症候群患者は不整脈源性右室心筋症(ARVC)患者の初期段階であるという仮説があるが、本研究結果からはそれは否定的で、むしろかなり進行したARVC患者において一過性にブルガダ型心電図が出現する傾向を認めた。またその心電図波形も一般的な症候性ブルガダ症候群と比べて非典型的であった。ブルガダ症候群とARVCは類似した所見も認めるが基本的に異なる疾患であることが示唆された。