Development of novel diagnostic and therapeutic methods for cardiac diseases based on the elucidation of the regulatory mechanism of glycosylation of proBNP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA YASUAKI  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (70452357)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桑原 宏一郎  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (30402887)
錦見 俊雄  京都大学, 医学研究科, 非常勤講師 (80291946)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsproBNP / 糖鎖修飾 / 糖鎖 / ナトリウム利尿ペプチド
Outline of Research at the Start
本申請研究では、脳性ナトリウム利尿ペプチドBNPの前駆体proBNP分泌に関わる糖鎖修飾機序に基づく心疾患の新たな診断法、治療法の開発を目的とする。即ち、本研究では①心疾患の種々の病態・病期におけるproBNPの糖鎖構造の相違を明らかにすることにより、糖鎖構造に基づいた、既存の診断法にない、より詳細な心筋の病態を評価しうる新たな診断法の開発を目指す、②不全心筋において生理活性の極めて弱いproBNPが分泌増加するが、proBNPから生理活性の強いBNP1-32への生体内での生成を促進することによる心疾患の新たな治療法の開発に向けた基盤的な研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
BNP is a cardioprotective peptide secreted from the heart. We have reported that the precursor proBNP, which is much less bioactive than BNP, exists in the blood and that glycosylation of proBNP is involved in its secretion mechanism. In this study, we attempted to analyze glycan structures to create a new diagnostic method by elucidating glycan structures. It became clear the possibility that the glycan structures may be diverse in proBNP produced in non-cardiac myocytes, and we will continue to analyze them in more physiological situations from cardiac myocytes. On the other hand, the involvement of molecules other than miR30 and GALNT in glycosylation and the possibility that the molecules involved may change depending on the pathological condition were found, and we will continue further research in order to create new treatment methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、低活性のproBNP分泌メカニズムの一端が明らかとなり、これらの分子メカニズムを修飾することで、心不全の新たな診断法や、活性の強いBNPの分泌が促進されるような新たな心不全治療の開発につながる可能性が有る意義のある研究成果が得られたと考える。