Investigation about nteraction among carnitine deficiency, dynapenia and diaphragm muscle dysfunction for the effective nutritional intervention in heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Kazuhiro  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (90303966)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 雅彦  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (40362884)
三明 淳一朗  鳥取大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40372677)
衣笠 良治  鳥取大学, 医学部, 講師 (60598944)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords心不全 / フレイル / ダイナペニア / カルニチン / 横隔膜
Outline of Research at the Start
社会の高齢化とともに心不全患者が急増しており、心不全パンデミックと呼ばれている。心不全は患者の生命予後およびQOLを損なう進行性の病態である。我々は、四肢骨格筋の筋力低下、呼吸筋のひとつである横隔膜の機能障害、栄養障害の各々が心不全患者の運動能やQOLを低下させることを明らかとした。栄養素の中では、カルニチンの欠乏が心不全患者の退院後の予後と関係していることを報告している。この研究では心不全患者における四肢骨格筋の機能、横隔膜の機能、カルニチンレベルの相互関連を観察研究で明らかとし、カルニチン投与に有効性が期待できる患者群を見出し、介入研究に結びつけることを目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to clarify the relation of carnitine deficiency with dynapenia and diaphragm muscle dysfunction in patients with heart failure. The observational study suggested the relation between carnitine deficiency and dynapenia. In contrast, there was no significant relation between carnitine deficiency and diaphragm muscle dysfunction. We randomly assigned elder HFpEF patients with carnitine deficiency into two groups treated with and without carnitine administration for 12 months. Handgrip strength significantly decreased in the patients treated without carnitine administration after 12 months, but was preserved in the patients treated with carnitine administration.
Our results suggest that carnitine administration is effective for dynapenia which is one of major causes for frailty in elder patients with heart failure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢心不全患者のQOL低下にフレイルが大きな影響を及ぼしている。現在、心不全患者のフレイルに対する効果的な介入手段は確立していない。また、フレイルを有する高齢心不全患者の背景は多様であり、one-size-fits-allの発想では効果的な対策を講じることは困難とされている。本研究において、カルニチン欠乏とフレイルの大きな要因であるダイナペニアの関係が明らかとなった。この研究成果は、高齢心不全患者のカルニチン欠乏の有無をチェックする重要性、欠乏している患者へのカルニチン補充が効果的であることを示唆しており、高齢心不全患者のフレイル対策、さらにはQOL改善に寄与しうると考えられる。