Investigation of molecular mechanisms and predictive blood biomarkers in aortic valve stenosis using human clinical specimens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Aono Jun  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (70512169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂上 倫久  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 講師(特定教員) (20709266)
濱口 美香  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (80815928)
山口 修  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90467580)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords大動脈弁狭窄症 / 石灰化 / 網羅解析 / 二次元電気泳動 / 質量分析 / バイオマーカー / 創薬・化合物ライブラリー / 臨床検体(手術・血液・剖検サンプル) / 病態進行鍵分子 / 疾患バイオマーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
大動脈弁狭窄症(Aortic stenosis: AS)は重症化すると突然死・急性心不全など致命的転帰をたどる重要な循環器疾患であるが、有効な内科的治療薬は存在せず大動脈弁置換術を実施する他ない。更に、病態進展速度に関する有用なバイオマーカーも存在しない。
そこで本研究ではAS患者の臨床検体(手術・血液サンプル)を網羅的に解析し、
1)ASの病態進行に関わる分子機構解明、2)AS患者血清中の疾患バイオマーカーの同定 を目的とする。
本研究によるASの発症・進展に関わる鍵分子、血清バイオマーカーの解明により、病態発症進展のメカニズムの解明ならびに診断・治療戦略の開発に繋げることができると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aortic valve stenosis (AS), which is caused by sclerosis and calcification of the aortic valve, is one of the most common cardiac diseases with fatal outcomes such as sudden death and acute heart failure. We divided aortic valve samples obtained during aortic valve replacement surgery into calcified and non-calcified (normal and sclerotic) lesions. Two-dimensional gel electrophoresis and mass spectrometry were performed to identify the candidate molecules for therapeutic targets and predictive markers of AS. Protein molecule with a molecular weight of approximately 50 kDa was newly discovered. This molecule was strongly detected in non-calcified tissues but not in calcified tissues. These results indicate that the discovered molecule may be a potential target for anti-calcification therapy and predictive biomarker of AS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大動脈弁狭窄症(Aortic stenosis: AS)は心臓から全身に血液を送るための出口にある扉が肥厚し固く石灰化し開かなくなる心臓の重症疾患である。重症化すると突然死・急性心不全など命に関わる急激な転帰をたどる。高齢化の進展に伴い患者数は増加傾向にあるが、有効な治療薬は存在せず手術を実施する他ない。この理由はASの発症・進展の主体である、弁組織の変性と石灰化に関わるメカニズムがわからないことに起因する。
ASの発症・進展に関わる分子を発見することで治療戦略の開発に繋げることができると考えられる。