Elucidation of the pathophysiology of hypertension with a focus on the LPIN1 gene.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA AKIRA  横浜市立大学, 附属市民総合医療センター, 助教 (20733447)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平和 伸仁  横浜市立大学, 附属市民総合医療センター, 准教授 (20315766)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords高血圧 / LPIN1遺伝子 / fld / 交感神経 / 脂質代謝 / fatty liver dystrophy / ゲノムワイド関連解析 / fldマウス
Outline of Research at the Start
私たちの研究グループではゲノムワイド関連解析を用いて、世界で初めてLPIN1遺伝子が高血圧感受性遺伝子であることを報告した。LPIN1遺伝子は、脂肪萎縮症のモデルマウスであるfatty liver dystrophy(fld)マウスの原因遺伝子であり、fldマウスでは全身の脂肪組織が欠落し、糖尿病・インスリン抵抗性・高トリグリセリド血症の病態を示す。しかし、LPIN1遺伝子と高血圧の関連を生体レベルで示した報告はない。そこで本研究では、fldマウスにおいて血圧が上昇することを明らかにし、基礎データの解析・薬剤(降圧薬)投与実験・脂肪移植実験により血圧上昇の機序を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously showed LPIN1 to be a candidate gene for essential hypertension by genome-wide association studies. However, little is known about the association between LPIN1 and blood pressure (BP). Therefore, we evaluated BP and mechanisms related BP in LPIN1-deficient [fatty liver dystrophy (fld)] mice. Fld mice had significantly elevated systolic BP and heart rate as measured by a radiotelemetric method. Fld mice showed elevated urinary catecholamine excretion and high BP response to clonidine (α2-adrenergic receptor agonist). The elevated BP in fld mice may result from activation of the sympathetic nervous system. These results indicate that LPIN1 plays a crucial role in blood pressure regulation and that LPIN1 is a new target gene for essential hypertension.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国の高血圧者数は約4300万人と推定され、高血圧に起因する脳心血管病死亡者数は年間約10万人であり、脳心血管病死亡の最大の要因である。しかし、3種類以上の降圧薬を用いても血圧がコントロールできない治療抵抗性高血圧は,10%以上にも達すると報告されており、血圧のコントロールは喫緊の課題である。本研究は、LPIN1遺伝子が生体レベルでも血圧調節に重要な役割を果たしていることを示した初めての報告であり、本態性高血圧症の新しい治療薬の開発につながる可能性がある。