Identification of risk factors for cerebral embolism in the left atrial appendage and development and validation of a preoperative planning system for closure procedures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Morino Yoshihiro  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90408063)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsatrial appendage / cardiogenic stroke / 左心耳 / 心原性脳塞栓 / 経皮的左心耳閉鎖術 / 心房細動
Outline of Research at the Start
この補助事業を活用し、先行研究をさらに発展させ、①心原性脳塞栓発症患者の左心耳の形態学的特徴の検討を通じ解剖学的危険因子を同定し、②左心耳閉鎖術の術前治療計画・術中支援ソフトウエアの開発し、さらに③多施設前向き試験で開発ソフトウエアを検証します。これらは来る臨床現場で実際に活用できる指標及びソフトウエアに相当し、国内の医療者へ提供し、本邦の治療成績の向上に寄与することを目指します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed software equipped with a "Virtual Transesophageal Echo View" function, aimed at preoperative planning and intraoperative support for percutaneous left atrial appendage closure using contrast-enhanced CT images. This software was completed and made available for distribution to surrounding institutions, and its use in this treatment was widely publicized in a review article (J Cardiol DOI 10.1016/j.jjcc.2020.04.007). Additionally, a multi-center study was conducted to verify differences in measurements between tests and examiners, as well as the depiction capability and measurement errors of the transesophageal echo section compared to the Virtual Transesophageal Echo View (Heart Vessels DOI: 10.1007/s00380-024-02360-2).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
臨床医のニーズに基づくインターフェイスを持つ安価で汎用性の高く、パーソナルコンピューターで稼動するソフトウエアであること、多施設試験で正確性や有用性を検討できていることの意義は高い。デバイス閉鎖術における術前・術中計画支援、治療成績向上、医師の負荷の軽減、患者へのインフォームドコンセントなどに役立つと考える。