Role of a cell type-specific mechanism of TGF-beta signaling activation in lung fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Koinuma Daizo  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 准教授 (80375071)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords肺線維症 / TGF-β / マウスモデル / 血管内皮細胞 / 肺障害 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Research at the Start
肺線維症の病態は未だ十分に解明されておらず、分子標的薬をはじめ治療法開発に光明が見出されるものの、分子病態のさらなる理解が求められている。本研究では肺線維症の病態に関与する主要なサイトカインの一つであるTGF-βシグナルに注目する。TGF-βシグナルについては近年特定の細胞種に特異的な制御機構が注目されており、この制御分子である細胞表面タンパクについて組織特異的コンディショナルノックアウトマウスおよびブレオマイシン肺臓炎モデルを用いた解析を行う。本研究を通して肺微小環境を構成する細胞群の肺線維症の病態への関与と同遺伝子の関係を明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on the role of a cell surface protein, which reportedly activates TGF-beta signaling pathway, in a mutant mouse model of lung fibrosis. We found that inflammation of lung tissue, not fibrosis, was enhanced by deleting the gene encoding this protein. The mechanism appeared not related to the known function of TGF-beta signaling activation. By using single cell RNA-sequencing, we were able to identify the responsible population of the cells related to the effect of this protein. As a conclusion, TGF-beta-independent suppressive effect of this cell surface protein on the lung inflammation should be evaluated in the ongoing development of anti cancer drugs targeting this protein.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺線維症は感染症など様々な原因による肺の炎症の治癒過程の結果として肺に残る傷跡でありその程度によっては呼吸機能に障害をきたす。線維化に関わる細胞の増殖を抑える分子標的薬の効果が出ているが、どのようなメカニズムが炎症と線維化に関わるか明らかにすることはよりよい治療法を開発するうえでなお必要である。本研究の対象とした膜タンパクを標的とする抗がん剤など創薬が進行している中、今回明らかになった肺炎症抑制作用はその副作用を考慮するうえで重要な知見になったと考えられる。