Development of small cell lung cancer therapy targeting neural stem cell undifferentiation maintenance factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KITA KANAKO  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 助教 (30457600)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords抗癌剤 / 高悪性度癌 / 中分子IT創薬 / モダリティー / 肺小細胞癌 / 神経幹細胞未分化性維持因子 / 癌治療法 / 抗癌剤開発
Outline of Research at the Start
肺癌の中でも悪性度の高い肺小細胞癌は、進行が極めて早く、脳や骨髄、リンパ節などに転移しやすい神経分化を示す癌であり、放射線治療や化学療法が比較的奏功しやすい癌ではあるが、その臨床的な予後は悪いことで知られ、根治が難しく、その悪性度の高さについての生物学的特徴の解明は十分になされてこなかった。本課題では、肺小細胞癌の生物学的な特徴に着目し、その性質を生かした抗癌剤を開発することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Not only previous studies showed that SMF1 was highly expressed and phosphorylated in neural stem cells, but also,immunohistological staining of human clinical pathology specimens of small cell carcinomashowed that highly expression and phosphorylation of SMF1. In particular, tissue staining was performed on an increased number of human clinical pathology specimens, and SMF1 expression was observed in almost all clinical specimens. In this project, we revealed that SMF1 is involved in the malignancy of cancer, and that suppressing the expression of SMF1 in small cell lung cancer caused the tumor to shrink. This discovery allowed us to obtain patents in the United States, Japan, France, England, Germany, and Switzerland.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題にて、SMF1が癌の悪性度に関わっていることを明らかにし、肺小細胞癌におけるSMF1の発現を抑制することで、腫瘍が縮小することを明らかにした。この発見で、アメリカ、日本、フランス、イギリス、ドイツ、スイスで特許を取得出来た。SMF1を抑制することの出来る化合物を開発することで、これを腫瘍に投与すると、腫瘍を抑制することが出来るので、これまでになかった抗癌剤を世に出すことが出来るので、社会的意義も大きい。